7.5/10
8

I Can't Give You Anything But Love, Baby (1940)

Approved | | Comedy, Music | May 1940 (USA)
When Public Enemy No. 3 Sonny McGann meets composer Bob Gunther, he gets the idea of having Bob write music to a poem he has written about his long-lost sweetheart Sadie McGlonsky. ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story "Trouble in B-flat"), (screenplay) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Certificate: Passed Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Pete Fleming and his quartet, which includes himself, Ollie Barrett, ""Simpson and "Beans" Smith, fail to make good on the radio, so Pete becomes a tourist guide. He escorts the wealthy Mrs... See full summary »

Director: Charles Lamont
Stars: Jane Frazee, Leon Errol, Mischa Auer
Comedy | Musical | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The members of a summer theater group get mixed up with spies and murder.

Director: Edward F. Cline
Stars: Al Ritz, Jimmy Ritz, Harry Ritz
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Lew Landers
Stars: Ruth Terry, Johnny Downs, Barbara Jo Allen
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Bandleader Tim Hartley's father objects strongly to his son's occupation choice and packs him off to Hawaii to manage the family hotel holdings. This proves to be a wrong move as Hawaiia has more bands than it does pineapples.

Director: Albert S. Rogell
Stars: Johnny Downs, Constance Moore, Mary Carlisle
Comedy | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

"Gals, Incorporated" is a nightclub sponsored by elderly playboy Cornelius Rensington III that features Glen Gray and the Casa Loma Orchestra, with all the other employees and entertainers ... See full summary »

Director: Leslie Goodwins
Stars: Leon Errol, Harriet Hilliard, Grace McDonald
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Arthur Peyton, sole owner of Peyton Frocks,Inc., is wrestling with a multitude of problems; slow sales, slower collections and a son, Andy, who wants to write stage revues. Andy is being ... See full summary »

Director: Charles Lamont
Stars: Johnny Downs, Jane Frazee, Mischa Auer
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

To avoid a costly breach of contract suit, a rich young man marries a nightclub singer.

Director: Charles Lamont
Stars: Jane Frazee, Robert Paige, Eugene Pallette
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Through a mix-up, the members of a band get thrown in jail as robbery suspects.

Director: Arthur Lubin
Stars: Leon Errol, Helen Parrish, Charles Lang
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Henry I. Dibble, Jr. (Hugh Herbert)is a dizzy millionaire playboy who loves rhumba music. Thorns in his side are his four maiden sisters Faith (Hugh Herbert), Hope (Hugh Herbert), Charity (... See full summary »

Director: Lew Landers
Stars: Hugh Herbert, Dennis O'Keefe, Constance Moore
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A prisoner about to be pardoned puts it off until he can put on one last variety show for his fellow inmates.

Director: Albert S. Rogell
Stars: Nat Pendleton, Anne Gwynne, Robert Paige
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
Johnny Downs ...
Robert Lee 'Bob' Gunther
Peggy Moran ...
Linda Carroll
Warren Hymer ...
Big Foot Louie
...
Boston
Gertrude Michael ...
Magda Delys aka Sadie
Jessie Ralph ...
Mama McGann
...
Bugs
Dewey Robinson ...
Roundhouse
Murray Alper ...
Nails
Ernest Morrison ...
Joe (as Sunshine Sammy)
Jeni Le Gon ...
Annie
Virginia Sale ...
Landlady
Edit

Storyline

When Public Enemy No. 3 Sonny McGann meets composer Bob Gunther, he gets the idea of having Bob write music to a poem he has written about his long-lost sweetheart Sadie McGlonsky. Somewhere between kidnapping and gentle persuasion, Sonny takes Bob and his girlfriend Linda Carroll to his penthouse hideout and orders Bob to write the music. After completion, Sonny and his mob use some strong-arm persuasion to get it on "The Hit Parade." Bob tries to trick Sonny saying he can't write any more music because of his unrequited love for music comedy star Magda Delys. Sonny's solution is to have his men bring Magda and a minister with a marriage license to the penthouse. Bob is forced to begin the ceremony but Public Enemy No. 2, Big Foot Louie, barges in and reveals that his own hobby is writing music. And Sonny recognizes Magda as his long-lost love Sadie McGlonsky. He and Big Foot decide to quit the rackets and surrender to the District Attorney so they can collaborate on writing hit ... Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

MELODEARS and MUSICAL MOBSTERS... in the fun frolic of the season!

Genres:

Comedy | Music

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

May 1940 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Oppåt i Chicago  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Mirrophonic Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Day by Day
(uncredited)
Music by Frank Skinner
Lyrics by Paul Girard Smith
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?