MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 106,305 this week

Framed (1940)

 -  Drama  -  23 February 1940 (USA)
5.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.6/10 from 8 users  
Reviews: write review

A young newspaper reporter finds himself framed for murder.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3298 titles
created 08 Aug 2011
 
a list of 2221 titles
created 6 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Framed" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Framed (1940)

Framed (1940) on IMDb 5.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Framed.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Dead Within (2014)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Six months after the outbreak, a man and woman have survived by isolating themselves in a remote cabin. Starved for resources, they must confront the horrors that threaten them from outside and from within.

Director: Ben Wagner
Stars: Dean Chekvala, J. Claude Deering, Rick Federman
Comedy | Horror | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

After years of yearning for the girl next door, Artie finally builds the courage to woo her... only to find out the girl of his dreams and best friend, April, is moving away - sending Artie... See full summary »

Director: Jarret Tarnol
Stars: Reece Thompson, Rebekah Brandes, Brent Tarnol
Deliverance Creek (TV Movie 2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Set at the end of the Civil War, widowed mother of 3 Belle Gatlin Barlowe faces uncertainty as she attempts to defend her family's land by any means necessary. When the corrupt bank that ... See full summary »

Director: Jon Amiel
Stars: Lauren Ambrose, Wes Ramsey, Christopher Backus
Felony (2013)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Three male detectives become embroiled in a tense struggle after a tragic accident that leaves a child in a coma. One is guilty of a crime, one will try to cover it up, and the other attempts to expose it. How far will these men go to both disguise and unravel the truth?

Director: Matthew Saville
Stars: Jai Courtney, Joel Edgerton, Melissa George
Action

A rogue assassin is taking out military leaders, and Brandon gets word that his father is one. He tries to track down the killer, finds out that his father isn't dead and realizes that his superior officers are using him as bait to track the killer.

Director: Don Michael Paul
Stars: Asen Asenov, Tom Berenger, Chad Michael Collins
High Moon (TV Movie 2014)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Set in the future where the countries of Earth have established colonies to mine the Moon's resources. When a new life form is discovered, chaos erupts as various factions race to uncover and exploit its powerful secrets.

Director: Adam Kane
Stars: Jonathan Tucker, Jake Sandvig, Chris Diamantopoulos
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
Henry T. 'Hank' Parker
Constance Moore ...
Phyllis Sanderson
Jerome Cowan ...
Monty de Granville
Robert Armstrong ...
...
Tony Bowman
Judith Allen ...
Gwen Porter
Herbert Rawlinson ...
Walter Billings
Vinton Hayworth ...
Nick (as Jack Arnold)
...
Mathew Mattison
Barbara Pepper ...
Goldie Green
Edit

Storyline

A young newspaper reporter finds himself framed for murder.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

framed | murder | reporter

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 February 1940 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

La celda siniestra  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Mirrophonic Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Framed (1940) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?