MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,413 this week

In the Country Fell a Star (1939)
"In campagna è caduta una stella" (original title)

5.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.4/10 from 15 users  
Reviews: write review

An American starlet inflames two Italian peasants who forget about their respective fiance's. One of them even thinks of marrying her and begins to plan for the engagement banquet. When the... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (play), 3 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 14 titles
created 04 Mar 2014
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: In the Country Fell a Star (1939)

In the Country Fell a Star (1939) on IMDb 5.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of In the Country Fell a Star.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Certificate: GP Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The erotic exploits of a large Sicilian family in which the father lectures about morality and self-control, but pursues lovemaking with reckless abandon.

Director: Mauro Bolognini
Stars: Gina Lollobrigida, Gabriele Ferzetti, André Lawrence
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Totò, one of Italy's all-time great comedians, stars as a Neopolitan petty criminal named Don Felice... See full synopsis »

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Ignazio Balsamo, Isa Barzizza
Le tunnel (1933)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Curtis Bernhardt
Stars: Jean Gabin, Madeleine Renaud, Robert Le Vigan
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Autumn Moon (Sam Lee), a low-rent triad living in Hong Kong, struggles to find meaning in his hopelessly violent existence.

Director: Fruit Chan
Stars: Sam Lee, Neiky Hui-Chi Yim, Wenders Li
Gypsy (2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  
Director: Manuel Palacios
Stars: Joaquín Cortés, Laetitia Casta, Marta Belaustegui
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The film takes place before, during and immediately after the engagement party of Dr.Henry Jekyll and Miss Fanny Osborne, attended by numerous highly respectable guests (a general, a doctor... See full summary »

Director: Walerian Borowczyk
Stars: Udo Kier, Marina Pierro, Patrick Magee
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

While waiting for the night rehearsal of the ballet Swan Lake, the lonely twenty-eight year-old ballerina Marie receives a diary through the mail. She travels by ferry to an island nearby ... See full summary »

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Maj-Britt Nilsson, Birger Malmsten, Alf Kjellin
The Booth (2005)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Shogo (Ryuta Sato), the arrogant and condescending star of a popular call-in radio-show must temporarily broadcast out of Studio 6, a creepy and dilapidated booth abandoned since its last ... See full summary »

Director: Yoshihiro Nakamura
Stars: Maiko Asano, Makoto Ashikawa, Mansaku Ikeuchi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Jancsi Oláh is in the transitional phase between adolescence and adultness. He is born in 1938, and is now getting his first employment as an electronic engineer. On some TV-screens he ... See full summary »

Director: István Szabó
Stars: András Bálint, Ilona Béres, Judit Halász
Club V.R. (1996)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  
Director: Gary Hudson
Stars: Kate Rodger, Russell Todd, Erika Anderson
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A tour of the landscape and wildlife of the Western Isles in Scotland.

Director: Bill Forsyth
Stars: Duncan Carse
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Eduardo De Filippo
Stars: Eduardo De Filippo, Anna Maria Ferrero, Frank Latimore
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Rosina Lawrence ...
Eduardo De Filippo ...
Pasquale Montuori
Peppino De Filippo ...
Luigino Montuori
...
Rosina, la fidanzata di Luigino
Dolores Palumbo ...
Clotilde
Gorella Gori ...
La moglie de Teodorico
Elena Altieri ...
La cognata di Margaret
Adele Mosso ...
Zia Rita
Gina Amendola ...
La governante di casa Montuori
Armando Migliari ...
Teodorico, il farmacista
Guido Notari ...
Il suocero di Margaret
Edoardo Toniolo ...
Il fidanzato di Margaret
Emilio Petacci ...
Il padre di Clotilde
Carlo Marrazzini ...
(as Carlo Marazzini)
Ruggero Capodaglio ...
Il brigadiere
Edit

Storyline

An American starlet inflames two Italian peasants who forget about their respective fiance's. One of them even thinks of marrying her and begins to plan for the engagement banquet. When the girl decides to live the countryside harmony reigns again. Written by Salvatore Santangelo <pappagone2@libero.it>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 November 1939 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

In the Country Fell a Star  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Madonna fiorentina
Music by Cesare A. Bixio (as C.A. Bixio)
Lyrics by Bruno Cherubini (as Cherubini)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss In the Country Fell a Star (1939) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?