Director:

Writers:

(story) (as Bel Ami), (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Pagan Island (1961)
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

The survivor of a shipwreck finds himself on an island populated only by women.

Director: Barry Mahon
Stars: Eddie Dew, Nani Maka, Trine Hovelsrud
Blændværk (1955)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Johan Jacobsen
Stars: Mimi Heinrich, Henrik Wiehe, Poul Reichhardt
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Antonio del Amo
Stars: Claudio Undari, Mercedes Alonso, Adrian Hoven
Spia spione (1967)
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Bruno Corbucci
Stars: Lando Buzzanca, Guy Deghy, Cristina Gaioni
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Beppe Cino
Stars: Simonetta Caro, Fabio Meyer, Al Cliver
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Gennady Shpalikov
Stars: Inna Gulaya, Kirill Lavrov, Yelizaveta Akulicheva
Wozzeck (1947)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The body of Franz Wozzeck lies on a table in an anatomy lecture of a small German university. Whereas the doctor in charge of dissecting the cadaver can only see the murdered corpse lying ... See full summary »

Director: Georg C. Klaren
Stars: Max Eckard, Kurt Meisel, Helga Zülch
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Carl Lamac
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Martin Fric, Lída Baarová
Strop (1962)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Vera Chytilová
Stars: Marta Kanovská, Julián Chytil, Josef Abrhám
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Ferdinando Maria Poggioli
Stars: Amedeo Nazzari, Lilia Silvi, Lauro Gazzolo
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Cavit Yürüklü
Stars: Levent Çakir, Altan Bozkurt, Yesim Yükselen
Tabula rasa (1989)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The target of Tabula Rasa is the heart of cinema. Voyeuristic desire as the pre-condition for all cinema pleasure is at stake here. What Christian Metz and Jacques Lacan have established in... See full summary »

Director: Peter Tscherkassky
Stars: Migdia Chinea
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Erminio Macario ...
Cipriano Duval
Leila Guarni ...
Giorgetta
Ernesto Almirante ...
André Copersche, il presidente del tribunal
Greta Gonda ...
La cantante afona
Enzo Biliotti ...
L'avvocato Gaveneau
Carlo Rizzo ...
Il medico
Armando Migliari ...
Il ladro Vetriolo
Lola Braccini ...
La portinaia
Arturo Bragaglia ...
Il proprietario del tabarin 'Mariette'
Felice Romano ...
Il commissario
Lauro Gazzolo ...
L'uomo dagli schiaffi
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alessandra Adari ...
L'infermiera occhiluta
Giulio Alfieri
Bianca Aurora
Stefano Daffinà
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 October 1939 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

La folle aventure de Macario  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

On the last day of shooting, at Cinecitta Studios, Rome, Mario Mattoli had to play host to 200 Japanese tourists. In haste, he rewrote the script that involved a mob of Japanese tourists and filmed 200 unpaid extras. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Imputato, alzatevi! (1939) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?