Edit

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Curtiz

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Dorothy Bennett ... (play "Fly Away Home")
Julius J. Epstein ... (writer)
Philip G. Epstein ... (writer)
Irving White ... (play "Fly Away Home")

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Jim Masters
Jeffrey Lynn ...
John S. 'Johnny' Heming
Fay Bainter ...
Nancy 'Nan' Masters
...
Samuel 'Sam' Sloane
...
Penny, the Housekeeper
Frank McHugh ...
George
Dick Foran ...
Eddie Moore
...
Buff Masters
Rosemary Lane ...
Tinka Masters
...
Linda Masters
Gale Page ...
Cora Masters
George Humbert ...
Manuel Lopez
Berton Churchill ...
Judge Henry Hornsby
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nat Carr ...
Court Clerk (uncredited)
Hobart Cavanaugh ...
Tourist (uncredited)
George Chesebro ...
Mike (uncredited)
Alice Connors ...
Hatcheck Girl (uncredited)
Ray Cooke ...
Bill (uncredited)
Tom Dugan ...
Joe (uncredited)
Bill Edwards ...
Boy on Beach (uncredited)
Jack Gardner ...
Tim (uncredited)
Leyland Hodgson ...
Actor in Show (uncredited)
Stuart Holmes ...
Tourist's Broker (uncredited)
...
Striped-Shirted Man at Beach (uncredited)
Harold Miller ...
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
James Millican ...
Boy on Beach (uncredited)
George O'Hanlon ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Paul Panzer ...
Waiter at Dance (uncredited)
Tom Quinn ...
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Leo White ...
Peanut Vendor (uncredited)
Tom Wilson ...
Man Watching Pool Shot (uncredited)
Maris Wrixon ...
Girl at Beach (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Henry Blanke ... associate producer
Hal B. Wallis ... executive producer

Music by 

Max Steiner

Cinematography by 

James Wong Howe
Ernest Haller ... (uncredited)

Film Editing by 

Ralph Dawson
W. Donn Hayes ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

John Hughes

Costume Design by 

Howard Shoup ... (gowns)

Makeup Department 

Perc Westmore ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Jack L. Warner ... executive in charge of production
Frank Mattison ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sherry Shourds ... assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Oliver S. Garretson ... sound
C.A. Riggs ... sound

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ben Colman ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Music Department 

Leo F. Forbstein ... musical director
Ray Heindorf ... orchestrator

Other crew 

Irving Rapper ... dialogue director
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page