6.6/10
39
1 user 1 critic

Wilton's Zoo (1939)

Boefje (original title)
Twelve year old Jan Grovers spends more time in the alleys of Rotterdam than with his family (though he occasionally looks after his tree younger sisters, all of whom are called Mientje). ... See full summary »

Director:

(as Detlef Sierck)

Writers:

(novel), | 2 more credits »
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Summer Storm (1944)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In this filmed Chekhov adaptation, Olga is an alluring peasant woman who lures cynical aristocrat Fedor away from his milquetoast fiancée, with tragic consequences.

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Linda Darnell, George Sanders, Anna Lee
La Habanera (1937)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Trapped in Puerto Rico, a beautiful young Swede is torn between her passionate, but mildly abusive South American oligarch husband and her longing for her European homeland.

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Zarah Leander, Ferdinand Marian, Karl Martell
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Story of a friendship between an eccentric journalist and a daredevil barnstorming pilot.

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Rock Hudson, Robert Stack, Dorothy Malone
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

When a toy manufacturer feels ignored and unappreciated by by his wife and children, he begins to rekindle a past love when a former employee comes back into his life.

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Barbara Stanwyck, Fred MacMurray, Joan Bennett
Lured (1947)
Crime | Film-Noir | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A serial killer in London is murdering young women he meets through the personal columns of newspapers. He announces each of his murders to the police by sending them a cryptic poem. After ... See full summary »

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: George Sanders, Lucille Ball, Charles Coburn
Final Accord (1936)
Music | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young, impoverished German woman named Hanna (Maria von Tasnady) gives her infant up for adoption and emigrates to American to live with her husband. When her husband commits suicide, ... See full summary »

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Willy Birgel, Lil Dagover, Mária Tasnádi Fekete
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The autobiography of elegant criminal, François Eugène Vidocq, from his birth in a French jail in 1775 to his appointment as chief of police of Paris where he intends to rob the city bank. ... See full summary »

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: George Sanders, Signe Hasso, Carole Landis
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Story of the assassination of Reinhard Heydrich, Nazi SS commander, by Czech partisans and the reprisals inflicted by the Nazis on the Czechs.

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Patricia Morison, John Carradine, Alan Curtis
All I Desire (1953)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In 1910, a wayward mother re-visits the family she deserted.

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Barbara Stanwyck, Richard Carlson, Lyle Bettger
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An aging heir-less millionaire wants to leave his fortune to the unsuspecting family of his first love but not before testing his prospective heirs by living with them under the guise of a poor boarder.

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Piper Laurie, Rock Hudson, Charles Coburn
Shockproof (1949)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Jenny Marsh, still dangerously attractive after 5 years in prison for killing a man in defense of her shady lover Harry, clashes at first with parole officer Griff Marat, who's determined ... See full summary »

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Cornel Wilde, Patricia Knight, John Baragrey
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

On the Russian front in 1944 German Private Ernst Graeber receives a leave and visits his family in Germany but Germany isn't the same country he left behind.

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: John Gavin, Liselotte Pulver, Jock Mahoney
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Annie van Ees ...
Boefje
Albert van Dalsum ...
Pastoor
Enny Snijders ...
Vrouw Grovers (as Enny Heymans-Snijders)
Piet Bron ...
Vader Grovers
Guus Brox ...
Pietje Puk
Mien Duymaer Van Twist ...
Floddermadam (as Mien Duymaer van Twist)
Piet Köhler ...
Grootvader
Nel Oosthout
Henri De Vries ...
(as Henry de Vries)
Frits Van Dijk
Herman Bouber
Matthieu van Eysden
Anton Roemer
Jan C. De Vos
Ludzer Eringa
Edit

Storyline

Twelve year old Jan Grovers spends more time in the alleys of Rotterdam than with his family (though he occasionally looks after his tree younger sisters, all of whom are called Mientje). Together with his best friend and partner in crime Pietje Puk he plans to travel to America to get rich. When a local clergyman takes pity on the boy and tries to teach him good manners, Boefje at first rebels. However, once he is sent to a strict boarding school, he takes an interest in music, specifically the pipe organ. Written by Il Tesoro

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 October 1939 (Netherlands)  »

Also Known As:

Wilton's Zoo  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Douglas Sirk immediately left the Netherlands after the shooting. He never saw the movie. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page