Edit

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wesley Ruggles

Writing Credits  

Claude Binyon ... (original story)
 
Claude Binyon ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Joe Beebe
...
David Beebe
...
Mike Beebe
Elizabeth Patterson ...
Mrs. Daisy Beebe aka Mother Beebe
...
Martha Randall
John Gallaudet ...
Harry Ringmer
William Haade ...
Pete
Paul White ...
Filter, Stable Boy
Irving Bacon ...
Lecturer on Seals
Tom Dugan ...
Race Fan
Herbert Corthell ...
Nightclub Manager
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
James Adamson ...
Red Cap (uncredited)
Harry Barris ...
Moose, Orchestra Leader (uncredited)
Harlan Briggs ...
Customer at Gas Station (uncredited)
Marie Burton ...
Bit (uncredited)
Ethel Clayton ...
Bit (uncredited)
Chester Clute ...
Race Tout at Lunch Counter (uncredited)
Heinie Conklin ...
Lunch Counter Proprietor (uncredited)
Sheila Darcy ...
Bit (uncredited)
Paula DeCardo ...
Bit (uncredited)
Billy Dooley ...
Bartender (uncredited)
Yvonne Duval ...
Bit (uncredited)
Nora Gale ...
Bit (uncredited)
June Gittelson ...
Fat Girl (uncredited)
Dell Henderson ...
Big Man (uncredited)
Joe Hernandez ...
Announcer (uncredited)
Herbert Heywood ...
Al Burkee (uncredited)
Gwen Kenyon ...
Cigarette Girl (uncredited)
Laurie Lane ...
Bit (uncredited)
Joyce Mathews ...
Hat-Check Girl (uncredited)
Helaine Moler ...
Bit (uncredited)
William Newell ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Carol Parker ...
Bit (uncredited)
Mary Parker ...
Bit (uncredited)
Suzanne Ridgeway ...
Nightclub Extra (uncredited)
Ruth Rogers ...
Cigarette Girl (uncredited)
Barbara Salisbury ...
Bit (uncredited)
Louise Seidel ...
Bit (uncredited)
Bert Stevens ...
Race Track Extra (uncredited)
Hayden Stevenson ...
Paddock Steward (uncredited)
Blanca Vischer ...
Bit (uncredited)
...
Bit (uncredited)
Cheryl Walker ...
Bit (uncredited)
Marion Weldon ...
Bit (uncredited)
Dorothy White ...
Bit (uncredited)
Gloria Williams ...
Bit (uncredited)
Duke York ...
Cab Driver (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Wesley Ruggles ... producer

Cinematography by 

Karl Struss ... (photography)

Film Editing by 

Alma Macrorie ... (as Alma Ruth Macrorie)

Art Direction by 

Hans Dreier
Ernst Fegté

Set Decoration by 

A.E. Freudeman

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Arthur Jacobson ... assistant director

Sound Department 

Earl S. Hayman ... sound mixer (as Earl Hayman)
Don Johnson ... sound mixer

Stunts 

Duke York ... stunt double (uncredited)

Music Department 

Boris Morros ... musical director
Max Terr ... vocal arranger
Sam Coslow ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
W. Franke Harling ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Matty Malneck ... composer: title music (uncredited)
Leo Shuken ... composer: stock music (uncredited)

Other crew 

Adolph Zukor ... presenter

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page