IMDb > The Road to Reno (1938)

The Road to Reno (1938) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 5 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
5.2/10   12 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 39% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
I.A.R. Wylie (story)
Roy Chanslor (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Road to Reno on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
August 1938 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The West was never as wild as this girl!
Plot:
Screwball comedy western about a socialite who wants divorced from a rancher. | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
What did she hope for? See more (1 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Randolph Scott ... Steve Fortness

Hope Hampton ... Linda Halliday

Glenda Farrell ... Sylvia Shane

Helen Broderick ... Aunt Minerva

Alan Marshal ... Walter Crawford

David Oliver ... Salty
Ted Osborne ... Linda's Attorney

Samuel S. Hinds ... Sylvia's Attorney
Charles Murphy ... Mike
Spencer Charters ... The Judge

Dot Farley ... Mrs. Brumleigh (as Dorothy Farley)
Mira McKinney ... Hannah

Renie Riano ... Woman Bailiff

Lita Chevret ... Gladys

Willie Fung ... Lame Duck

Jack Rube Clifford ... Trucker (as Jack Clifford)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Grace Goodall ... Court Clerk (uncredited)

Eddie Hall ... Man Winning Slot Machine Payout (uncredited)

Directed by
S. Sylvan Simon 
 
Writing credits
I.A.R. Wylie (story)

Roy Chanslor (screenplay) and
Adele Comandini (screenplay)

F. Hugh Herbert (adaptation) and
Charles Kenyon (adaptation)

Brian Marlow (additional dialogue)

Produced by
Edmund Grainger .... associate producer
Jules Brulatour .... producer (uncredited)
 
Original Music by
Charles Henderson (uncredited)
 
Cinematography by
George Robinson 
 
Film Editing by
Paul Landres 
Maurice Wright 
 
Art Direction by
Jack Otterson 
 
Set Decoration by
Russell A. Gausman  (as R.A. Gausman)
 
Costume Design by
Vera West 
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Vernon Keays .... assistant director
 
Art Department
Charles H. Clarke .... associate art director
 
Sound Department
Bernard B. Brown .... sound supervisor
William Hedgcock .... sound technician
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Eugene Joseff .... costume jeweller (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Charles Previn .... musical director
Frank Skinner .... composer: title music (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"The Lady and the Ranger" - USA (poster title)
"The Ranger and the Lady" - USA (reissue title)
See more »
Runtime:
72 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Mono (Western Electric Mirrophonic Recording)
Certification:
USA:Approved | USA:Passed (National Board of Review)

Did You Know?

Soundtrack:
Tonight Is the NightSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
2 out of 4 people found the following review useful.
What did she hope for?, 21 March 2014
Author: bkoganbing from Buffalo, New York

If silent screen star Hope Hampton hoped that The Road To Reno would be a comeback film in sound she would be disappointed. This western setting screwball comedy with Hope as a socialite opera singer trying to get divorced from rancher Randolph Scott is never going to be ranked in the top screwball comedies of the era.

What I was trying to wrap my mind around was the concept of a silent star who was an opera singer. To my mind only Cecil B. DeMille was able to sell that to the public in Geraldine Farrar and he had a woman with a built in public. Hope opens the film singing in a nightclub an aria from La Boheme and then has three other forgettable songs from Jimmy McHugh and Harold Adamson. Not the top material those two guys ever wrote.

As it goes in The Road To Reno Hope wants to divorce Randy in order to marry the urbane Alan Marshal. But Scott won't let her go and Marshal arrives at the ranch to fight for her. Truth be told she wasn't all that willing to give up Randolph Scott, who would.

Some good supporting performances by Helen Broderick as Scott's aunt and real owner of the ranch which straddles the Nevada/California border, a plot gambit that's used by both leads. Also from Marshal who has a few witty lines and Glenda Farrell over from Warner Brothers to lend a few chosen wisecracks.

But Randolph Scott at least got sit tall in the saddle and would have to wait for My Favorite Wife to be in a good screwball comedy.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Sitting Pretty Home, Sweet Homicide Cat Ballou Hazard The Girls of Pleasure Island
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits IMDb Comedy section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.