MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,885 this week

Betrayal (1938)
"La principessa Tarakanova" (original title)

 |  Drama  |  15 September 1939 (USA)
5.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.7/10 from 11 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Directors:

(as Fedor Ozep) ,

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay), 5 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 149 titles
created 12 May 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Betrayal" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Betrayal (1938)

Betrayal (1938) on IMDb 5.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Betrayal.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

L'amore (1948)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In the first episode, a heartbroken woman talks to her ex-lover on the phone. In the second, a pregnant woman believes she is carrying the child of Saint Joseph.

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Anna Magnani, Federico Fellini, Peparuolo
Crime | Film-Noir | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A man and his wife receive a clue to an imminent assassination attempt, only to learn that their daughter has been kidnapped to keep them quiet.

Director: Alfred Hitchcock
Stars: Leslie Banks, Edna Best, Peter Lorre
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Peppino, a fishmonger on Campo de' Fiori, a famous Roman marketplace, works alongside Elide, a greengrocer, who has a soft spot for him, despite the fact they argue all day long... But neither Peppino, nor his friend Aurelio, the barber, are interested in getting married. Until he meets the beautiful Elsa...

Director: Mario Bonnard
Stars: Caterina Boratto, Cristiano Cristiani, Peppino De Filippo
Angelina (1947)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A rowdy woman is so forceful that she outdoes her husband in a loud cry against speculators who refuse poor people entrance to a block of new apartments, built after WW2. Without noticing ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Anna Magnani, Nando Bruno, Ave Ninchi
Bellissima (1952)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A woman from the low class desperately tries to get her daughter into the movies.

Director: Luchino Visconti
Stars: Anna Magnani, Walter Chiari, Tina Apicella
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The two drivers Giovanni and Gaetano are friends. Gaetano, bold and ruthless, thrives in the black market, while Giovanni, who is a naive and fundamentally honest worker from the North of ... See full summary »

Director: Gennaro Righelli
Stars: Anna Magnani, Nino Besozzi, Virgilio Riento
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Leo Menardi
Stars: Fioretta Dolfi, Maurizio D'Ancora, Paola Borboni
The Bandit (1946)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Ernesto ritorna dalla prigionia in Germania, alla fine della Seconda Guerra mondiale. E' solo, la casa distrutta, la mamma morta, la sorella scomparsa. La ritrova in un bordello, durante la... See full summary »

Director: Alberto Lattuada
Stars: Anna Magnani, Amedeo Nazzari, Carla Del Poggio
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Mario Bonnard
Stars: Nino Besozzi, Elsa Merlini, Enrico Viarisio
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The story intertwines the actions of the underground movement in Rome in 1944 against the Germans by a group of opera performers who are part of the Italian resistance, with their ... See full summary »

Director: Carmine Gallone
Stars: Anna Magnani, Tito Gobbi, Hans Hinrich
Revenge (1946)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Max Neufeld
Stars: Gino Cervi, Anna Magnani, Luisa Poselli
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Annie Vernay ...
La principessa Elisabetta Tarakanova / la princesse Élisabeth Tarakanova - la prétendante au trône de Russie
Pierre Richard-Willm ...
Roger Karl ...
Il principe Radziwill / Le prince Radziwill
Suzy Prim ...
Memo Benassi ...
L'ambasciatore russo
Georges Paulais ...
L'ambassadeur russe
Guglielmo Sinaz ...
Il grande inquisitore
René Bergeron ...
Le grand inquisiteur
...
Marietta, la cameriera
Janine Merrey ...
Mariette, la camériste
Antonio Centa ...
Il capitano Sleptozow
Jacques Berlioz ...
Le capitaine Sleptozoff
Abel Jacquin ...
Il capitano Nikolsky / Le capitaine Nikolsky.
Enrico Glori ...
Il mercante / Le marchand
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vasco Cataldo
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

15 September 1939 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Tarakanova  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa #30068 delivered on 30 March 1938. See more »

Connections

Remake of Tarakanova (1930) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Betrayal (1938) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?