Edit
The Jury's Secret (1938) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Edward Sloman

Writing Credits  

Lester Cole ... (story and screenplay)
 
Newman Levy ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Walter Russell
...
Linda Ware
...
Mrs. Sheldon, Bill's Mother
...
Mary Norris
...
Bill Sheldon
Fritz Leiber ...
John Morrow
...
District Attorney
...
Brandon Williams
...
Judge Pendegast
Halliwell Hobbes ...
John, The Butler
Edward Broadley ...
William's Butler
Ted Osborne ...
Reporter Thompson
...
Page
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Sidewalk Heckler (uncredited)
...
Speech Observer (uncredited)
...
Jury Foreman (uncredited)
Edwin Brian ...
Messenger Boy (uncredited)
Ralph Brooks ...
Juror (uncredited)
Betty Brown ...
Stylish Woman (uncredited)
...
Spectator (uncredited)
Spencer Charters ...
Old Man (uncredited)
Elsa Christian ...
Dot Miller (uncredited)
...
Secretary (uncredited)
...
Shabby Man (uncredited)
Joe Cunningham ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Drew Demorest ...
Fourth Reporter (uncredited)
...
D.A.'s Aide (uncredited)
...
Man in Corridor (uncredited)
...
Donald Graves (uncredited)
Lillian Elliott ...
Mrs. Muller (uncredited)
...
Waiter (uncredited)
Charles Francis ...
Juror (uncredited)
Jack Gardner ...
Juror (uncredited)
...
Sheriff (uncredited)
...
Old Man (uncredited)
...
Cop (uncredited)
Henry Hunter ...
Court Clerk (uncredited)
Hugh Huntley ...
Brennan (uncredited)
Thomas E. Jackson ...
Jackson - Editor (uncredited)
Ray Johnson ...
Man in Corridor (uncredited)
Ben Lewis ...
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
...
Announcer (uncredited)
...
Flood Victim (uncredited)
John 'Skins' Miller ...
Juror Simms (uncredited)
Bruce Mitchell ...
Cop (uncredited)
Charles Murphy ...
Flood Victim (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Conductor (uncredited)
Russ Powell ...
Juror (uncredited)
...
Juror Hackenmeir (uncredited)
...
Dorothy Miller (uncredited)
Betty Roche ...
Bit Role (uncredited)
...
Policeman (uncredited)
Dick Rush ...
Bailiff (uncredited)
...
Miss Montague (uncredited)
Robert Spencer ...
Reporter Smith (uncredited)
Leonard Sues ...
Copy Boy (uncredited)
...
Jenkins (uncredited)
...
Attorney Appleby (uncredited)
...
Bit Role (uncredited)
Billy Wayne ...
Reporter Baker (uncredited)
Arthur Yeoman ...
Juror (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Edmund Grainger ... associate producer

Cinematography by 

Milton R. Krasner ... (as Milton Krasner)

Film Editing by 

Philip Cahn

Art Direction by 

Jack Otterson

Makeup Department 

Alma Armstrong ... hair stylist (uncredited)
William Ely ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

M.F. Murphy ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jack Bernhard ... assistant director (uncredited)
Fred Frank ... assistant director (uncredited)
Gil Valle ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Charles H. Clarke ... associate art director
Ed Case ... assistant props (uncredited)
Les Hydeman ... assistant props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Charles Carroll ... sound
Edwin Wetzel ... sound
Frank Gorback ... sound (uncredited)
John Muchmore ... sound (uncredited)
John W. Rixey ... sound (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Brooks ... electrician (uncredited) / gaffer (uncredited)
Sherman Clark ... still photographer (uncredited)
Frank Madigan ... grip (uncredited)
John Mehl ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Robert Pierce ... assistant camera (uncredited)
George Schuman ... first grip (uncredited)

Music Department 

Charles Previn ... musical director
Charles Maxwell ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Charles Previn ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
David Raksin ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Heinz Roemheld ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Frank Skinner ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Dimitri Tiomkin ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Franz Waxman ... composer: stock music (uncredited)

Other crew 

Camille Collins ... production secretary (uncredited)
Katherine Doyle ... stand-in (uncredited)
J. Kamshulte ... stand-in (uncredited)
Nagene Searle ... script clerk (uncredited)
Bud Wolfe ... stand-in (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page