MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 120,037 this week

The Higgins Family (1938)

 -  Comedy  -  29 March 1938 (USA)
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review

Pa Higgins' attempts at success in the advertising business are constantly frustrated by his eccentric family.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Higgins Family.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: William Berke
Stars: Arthur Lake, Jane Lawrence, Bob Haymes
The Quitter (1934)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

When her husband, who founded the town's crusading local newspaper, doesn't come back from the French battlefields of World War I, a woman struggles to raise her two sons and keep the ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Thorpe
Stars: Charley Grapewin, Emma Dunn, William Bakewell
Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Paul L. Stein
Stars: Robert Beatty, Rona Anderson, Clifford Evans
Head Winds (1925)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Peter kidnaps Patricia to prevent her from marrying the wrong man.

Director: Herbert Blaché
Stars: House Peters, Patsy Ruth Miller, Richard Travers
Rogue's Yarn (1957)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Vernon Sewell
Stars: Nicole Maurey, Derek Bond, Elwyn Brook-Jones
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Lucile Gleason ...
...
Lynne Roberts ...
Marian Higgins (as Lynn Roberts)
...
Grandpa William Jordan
...
Eddie Davis
Paul Harvey ...
Ollie Thornwald
Wallis Clark ...
George W. Bradshaw
Sally Payne ...
Lizzie
Richard Tucker ...
Burgess
Doreen McKay ...
Miss Keene
Franklin Parker ...
Reynard, the Director
Gay Seabrook ...
Lydia Amesworth
Edit

Storyline

Pa Higgins' attempts at success in the advertising business are constantly frustrated by his eccentric family.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 March 1938 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Las locuras de mamá  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Money to Burn (1939) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Higgins Family (1938) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?