Edit
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Curtiz
William Keighley

Writing Credits  

Norman Reilly Raine ... (original screenplay: based upon ancient Robin Hood legends) and
Seton I. Miller ... (original screenplay: based upon ancient Robin Hood legends)
 
Rowland Leigh ... (contributor to treatment) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Herbert Mundin ...
...
Bishop of the Black Canons
Leonard Willey ...
Sir Essex
Robert Noble ...
Sir Ralf
Kenneth Hunter ...
Sir Mortimer
...
Sir Geoffrey
...
Sir Baldwin
...
Sir Ivor
...
Dickon Malbete
Ivan F. Simpson ...
Proprietor of Kent Road Tavern (as Ivan Simpson)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lowden Adams ...
Old Crusader (uncredited)
...
Turnkey (uncredited)
James Baker ...
Captain Philip of Arras (uncredited)
Sidney Baron ...
Outlaw (uncredited)
Lionel Belmore ...
Humility Prim (uncredited)
Wilson Benge ...
Monk (uncredited)
Charles Bennett ...
Peddler at Tournament (uncredited)
...
Hanging Spectator (uncredited)
Hal Brazeale ...
High Sheriff's Squire (uncredited)
George Bunny ...
Butcher (uncredited)
David Cavendish ...
Saxon Man (uncredited)
Phyllis Coghlan ...
Saxon Woman (uncredited)
Zebedy Colt ...
Child in Forest (uncredited)
D'Arcy Corrigan ...
Villager (uncredited)
Nick De Ruiz ...
Executioner (uncredited)
Jack Deery ...
Richard's Knight (uncredited)
...
Outlaw (uncredited)
...
Soldier at Archery Tournament (uncredited)
Harold Entwistle ...
Tailor (uncredited)
...
Seneschal (uncredited)
Austin Fairman ...
Sir Nigel (uncredited)
Jack Gordon ...
Villager at Tournament (uncredited)
...
Man-at-Arms (uncredited)
Alec Harford ...
Outlaw (uncredited)
Ivo Henderson ...
Richard's Knight (uncredited)
...
Archery Referee (uncredited)
...
Elwyn the Welshman (uncredited)
Peter Hobbes ...
Outlaw (uncredited)
Leyland Hodgson ...
Norman Officer (uncredited)
Harold Howard ...
Beggar (uncredited)
Olaf Hytten ...
Outlaw (uncredited)
Charles Irwin ...
Saxon Man (uncredited)
Robert M. Parrington Jackson ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Dick Johnstone ...
Outlaw (uncredited)
...
Sir Norbett (uncredited)
Paul Kruger ...
Monk (uncredited)
Marten Lamont ...
Sir Guy's Squire (uncredited)
...
Guest at Banquet (uncredited)
Connie Leon ...
Saxon Woman (uncredited)
...
Knight (uncredited)
Charles McNaughton ...
Crippen (uncredited)
Thomas R. Mills ...
Priest with Blacksmith (uncredited)
...
Villager at Tournament (uncredited)
Leonard Mudie ...
Town Crier (uncredited)
Joseph North ...
Friar (uncredited)
Antonia Oland ...
Child (uncredited)
Paul Power ...
Richard's Knight (uncredited)
Dick Rich ...
Soldier (uncredited)
John J. Richardson ...
Serf (uncredited)
Gerald Rogers ...
Saxon Man (uncredited)
John Roy ...
Guard (uncredited)
...
Humility's Daughter (uncredited)
Reginald Sheffield ...
Herald at Archery Tournament (uncredited)
Cap Somers ...
Knight (uncredited)
Ray Spiker ...
Matt of Slefern (uncredited)
...
Pierre de Caan (uncredited)
Ernie Stanton ...
Outlaw (uncredited)
Val Stanton ...
Outlaw (uncredited)
Robert R. Stephenson ...
Soldier (uncredited)
...
Richard's Knight (uncredited)
Cyril Thornton ...
Saxon Man (uncredited)
David Thursby ...
Archer at Tournament (uncredited)
...
Maid Marian's Horse (uncredited)
Claude Wisberg ...
Blacksmith's Apprentice (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Henry Blanke ... associate producer (uncredited)
Hal B. Wallis ... executive producer (uncredited)
Jack L. Warner ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Cinematography by 

Tony Gaudio ... (photography)
Sol Polito ... (photography)

Film Editing by 

Ralph Dawson ... film editor

Casting By 

Rufus Le Maire ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

Carl Jules Weyl

Costume Design by 

Milo Anderson ... (costumes by)

Makeup Department 

Perc Westmore ... makeup artist
Ward Hamilton ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Irma Kusely ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Al Alleborn ... unit production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Lee Katz ... assistant director (uncredited)
Jack Sullivan ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Gene Allen ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Pat Patterson ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

C.A. Riggs ... sound
Gerald W. Alexander ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Charles David Forrest ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Elmer Haglund ... boom operator (uncredited)
Nathan Levinson ... recording director (uncredited)

Stunts 

Frank Baker ... stunts (uncredited)
George Bruggeman ... stunts (uncredited)
Albert Cavens ... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Fred Cavens ... stunt coordinator (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Sol Gorss ... stunts (uncredited)
Fred Graham ... staircase fall stunt double: Basil Rathbone (uncredited)
Frank Hagney ... stunts (doubtful) (uncredited)
Howard Hill ... stunts (uncredited)
Fred Kennedy ... stunts (uncredited)
Bert LeBaron ... stunts (uncredited)
Post Park ... staircase fall stunt double: Errol Flynn (uncredited)
Gil Perkins ... stunts (uncredited)
Ernie Stanton ... stunts (uncredited)
Chad Trower ... stunt double (uncredited)
Alice Van Springsteen ... stunt double: Olivia De Havilland (uncredited)
Buster Wiles ... stunt double: Errol Flynn (uncredited)
Jack Williams ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

W. Howard Greene ... technicolor photography
Charles P. Boyle ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
A. Clark ... second assistant camera: Technicolor (uncredited)
William Classen ... key grip (uncredited)
Wilfred M. Cline ... camera operator: Technicolor (uncredited)
Allen M. Davey ... associate director of photography: Technicolor (uncredited)
Frank Evans ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Elmer Fryer ... still photographer (uncredited)
Al Green ... camera operator (uncredited)
Carl E. Guthrie ... first assistant camera: Technicolor (uncredited)
Glen Harris ... grip (uncredited)
Stuart Higgs ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Vic Johnson ... gaffer (uncredited)
Mac Julian ... still photographer: second unit (uncredited)
J. Henry Kruse ... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
Lloyd MacLean ... assistant still photographer (uncredited)
William V. Skall ... camera operator: Technicolor (uncredited)
Claude Swanner ... best boy (uncredited)
Homer Van Pelt ... still photographer: second unit (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Elmer Ellsworth ... wardrobe supervisor (uncredited)
Ida Greenfield ... wardrobe supervisor (uncredited)
Eugene Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)
Rydo Loshak ... wardrobe supervisor (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Rudi Fair ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Leo F. Forbstein ... musical director
Hugo Friedhofer ... orchestral arrangements
R.H. Bassett ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Milan Roder ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Natalie Kalmus ... technicolor color director
Morgan Padelford ... associate technicolor color director
Irving Rapper ... dialogue director
Louis Van der Ecker ... technical advisor (as Louis Van Den Ecker)
Fred Applegate ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Colin Campbell ... dialogue director: second unit (uncredited)
Fred Cavens ... fencing master (uncredited)
B. Reeves Eason ... director: archery tournament scene (uncredited)
S. Charles Einfeld ... press representative (uncredited)
Howard Hill ... archery instructor (uncredited)
Rowland Leigh ... screenplay construction contributor (uncredited)
Major ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Flora Pan ... script supervisor: second unit (uncredited)
Irva Mae Ross ... script supervisor: second unit (uncredited)
Sears ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Mary Elizabeth Tilson ... stand-in (uncredited)

Thanks 

James Duff ... grateful acknowledgment: for crafting the bows and arrows used in this film.
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page