MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,081 this week

Wife, Doctor and Nurse (1937)

Approved  |   |  Comedy, Romance  |  17 September 1937 (USA)
6.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.6/10 from 26 users  
Reviews: write review

Social butterfly (Young) marries Park Avenue doctor (Baxter) and learns that his nurse (Bruce) is in love with him.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 171 titles
created 17 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 109 titles
created 08 May 2012
 
list image
a list of 96 titles
created 27 Nov 2012
 
a list of 64 titles
created 02 Jul 2013
 
a list of 6727 titles
created 03 Dec 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Wife, Doctor and Nurse (1937)

Wife, Doctor and Nurse (1937) on IMDb 6.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Wife, Doctor and Nurse.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Jenny and Dale Williams have been married ten years and parents of a nine-year-old daughter, "Cookie" Williams. They live well, have separate careers, are surrounded by sophisticated ... See full summary »

Director: Lewis Allen
Stars: Loretta Young, David Niven, Eddie Albert
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A bishop trying to get a new cathedral built prays for guidance. An angel (Cary Grant) arrives, but his guidance isn't about fundraising.

Director: Henry Koster
Stars: Cary Grant, Loretta Young, David Niven
Ramona (1936)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Half-Indian girl brought up in a wealthy household is loved by the son of the house against his family's wishes and loves another Indian employed by the household.

Director: Henry King
Stars: Loretta Young, Don Ameche, Kent Taylor
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Three working girls in Budapest pool their resources to get a better apartment and impress their dates. One dates a nobleman and, learning of her rejection by him, considers poison. Another... See full summary »

Director: Edward H. Griffith
Stars: Janet Gaynor, Loretta Young, Constance Bennett
Crime | Musical | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

As the sheriff of a small western town, Autry sings his way into a relationship with Eleanor, a singer from a Chicago nightclub who earlier witnessed a murder.

Director: Joseph Kane
Stars: Gene Autry, Smiley Burnette, Irene Manning
Certificate: Passed Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A circus performer becomes a ballerina and then begins her life of a career versus marriage and a home-life. She marries her first husband, her mentor and instructor, primarily out of ... See full summary »

Director: Gregory Ratoff
Stars: Loretta Young, Conrad Veidt, Dean Jagger
Kentucky (1938)
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Romeo and Juliet story set amidst horse racing in Kentucky. The family feud of lovers Jack and Sally goes back to the Civil War and is kept alive by her Uncle Peter.

Director: David Butler
Stars: Loretta Young, Richard Greene, Walter Brennan
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The story of the Women's Auxiliary Ferrying Squadron, a unit of female pilots during WW II who flew bombers from the factories to their final destinations.

Director: John Rawlins
Stars: Loretta Young, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Diana Barrymore
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A best-selling author of women's issues and a medical academic find it is to their mutual advantage to falsely claim that they are married.

Director: Alexander Hall
Stars: Loretta Young, Ray Milland, Reginald Gardiner
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Woman hopes to be a great singer and is encouraged by her scheming teacher. After she flops her husband, encouraged by an amorous professional singer tries opera and also flops.

Director: Gregory Ratoff
Stars: Loretta Young, Warner Baxter, Binnie Barnes
Western | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

How a liberated teacher brought women's suffrage to Wyoming in 1869.

Director: Frank Lloyd
Stars: Loretta Young, Robert Preston, Edward Arnold
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Emily Blair is rich and deaf. Doctor Vance, who grew up poor in Blairtown, is working on a serum to cure deafness which he tries on Emily. It doesn't work. Her sister is carrying on an ... See full summary »

Director: Irving Pichel
Stars: Alan Ladd, Loretta Young, Susan Hayward
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Ina Heath Lewis
...
Dr. Judd Lewis
...
Miss Stephens aka Steve
...
Mrs. Krueger
...
Dr. Therberg
Maurice Cass ...
Pompout
Minna Gombell ...
Constance
Margaret Irving ...
Mrs. Cunningham
Bill Elliott ...
Bruce Thomas (as Gordon Elliott)
...
Glen Wylie
Paul Hurst ...
Bill
Hal K. Dawson ...
Dr. Hedges
George Ernest ...
Red
Georges Renavent ...
Nick
Spencer Charters ...
Uncle
Edit

Storyline

Social butterfly (Young) marries Park Avenue doctor (Baxter) and learns that his nurse (Bruce) is in love with him.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 September 1937 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Jeux de dames  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Mirrophonic Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Wife, Doctor and Nurse (1937) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?