Edit
Wells Fargo (1937) Poster

(1937)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Frank Lloyd

Writing Credits  

Paul Schofield ... (screen play) &
Gerald Geraghty ... (screen play) and
Frederick J. Jackson ... (screen play) (as Frederick Jackson)
 
Stuart N. Lake ... (based on a story by)
 
Duke Atteberry ... (contributor to dialogue) (uncredited)
Howard Estabrook ... (contributor to screenplay construction and dialogue) (uncredited)
Seena Owen ... (suggestion of subject) (uncredited)
Eddie Welch ... (contributor to dialogue) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Ramsay MacKay
...
...
Justine Pryor
...
Dal Slade
...
Henry Wells
...
Mrs. Pryor
...
Nicholas Pryor
...
Talbot Carter (as John Mack Brown)
...
James Oliver
Jack Clark ...
William Fargo
...
John Butterfield
...
Dan Trimball - Prospector
...
Bradford - Banker
...
Ingalls - Banker
Frank Conroy ...
Ward - Banker
Brandon Tynan ...
Edwards - Newspaper Publisher
...
Alice MacKay
...
Pawnee
...
Abe - Prospector
Jane Dewey ...
Lucy Dorsett Trimball
...
Lincoln (as Frank McGlynn)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Miner (uncredited)
...
Marshal Sam (uncredited)
Richard Allen ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
William Arnold ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Man with Beaver Hat (uncredited)
...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Frank Austin ...
Toothless Miner (uncredited)
...
Southern Orator (uncredited)
Jack Baxley ...
Knick-Knack Vendor (uncredited)
...
Young Nick Pryor (uncredited)
...
Medical Attendant (uncredited)
Joseph E. Bernard ...
Customer (uncredited)
...
Scottish Passenger (uncredited)
...
Ship Captain (uncredited)
...
Prospector (uncredited)
...
Larry (uncredited)
...
Gambler (uncredited)
...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Hal Budlong ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Ray Burgess ...
First Fargo Rider (uncredited)
Tom Burke ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
James P. Burtis ...
Portly Gentleman (uncredited)
George Burton ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Marie Burton ...
Pioneer Girl (uncredited)
Jimmy Butler ...
Nick Pryor Jr. (uncredited)
A.S. 'Pop' Byron ...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Tom - Wells Fargo Messenger (uncredited)
...
Jethro - Old Confederate (uncredited)
...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
...
Alice at 10 Years Old (uncredited)
...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
D'Arcy Corrigan ...
Preacher (uncredited)
...
Ramsay MacKay Jr. (uncredited)
Hal Craig ...
Southerner (uncredited)
...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
...
Miner (uncredited)
Thomas A. Curran ...
Old Man (uncredited)
Sidney D'Albrook ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Sheila Darcy ...
Lola Montez (uncredited)
Helen Davis ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Hal K. Dawson ...
Ormsby - N.Y. Herald Correspondent (uncredited)
Lillian Dean ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Boy's Mother (uncredited)
Mike Donovan ...
Miner (uncredited)
...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Child (uncredited)
Lowell Drew ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Fritzi Dugan ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Eddie Dunn ...
Ed Slocum - Stagecoach Driver (uncredited)
...
Alex Trimball (uncredited)
...
Mr. Padden (uncredited)
Dora Early ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Mrs. Jenkins (uncredited)
Frank Erickson ...
Southerner (uncredited)
...
Pioneer Girl (uncredited)
...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Al Ferguson ...
Southerner (uncredited)
Art Foster ...
Confederate Captain (uncredited)
...
Wang - MacKay's Servant (uncredited)
Barney Furey ...
Bandit (uncredited)
Norah Gale ...
Pioneer Girl (uncredited)
...
Chinese Workman (uncredited)
Jack Gardner ...
Clerk (uncredited)
Joe Gilbert ...
Practical Telegraph Operator (uncredited)
Gus Glassmire ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Pioneer Girl (uncredited)
...
Passenger (uncredited)
Earl Gunn ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Harriette Haddon ...
Pioneer Girl (uncredited)
Charles Haefeli ...
Gambler (uncredited)
Sherry Hall ...
Clerk (uncredited)
Beth Hartman ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
...
Postal Clerk (uncredited)
Dell Henderson ...
Customer (uncredited)
Ben Hendricks Jr. ...
Sailor (uncredited)
Charles Herzinger ...
Wagon Train Driver (uncredited)
Herbert Heywood ...
Bartender (uncredited)
...
Barber (uncredited)
T.C. Jack ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Dolly Jarvis ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
...
Black Man (uncredited)
...
Salmon P. Chase - Secretary of the Treasury (uncredited)
...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
...
Pioneer Girl (uncredited)
Philip Kieffer ...
Top Sergeant (uncredited)
Stanley King ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Coachman (uncredited)
...
Southerner (uncredited)
...
Doctor (uncredited)
Bert Lindley ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Jack Lindquist ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
San Francisco Postmaster (uncredited)
Jean Lorraine ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
...
Northerner (uncredited)
Alphonse Martell ...
Headwaiter (uncredited)
...
Pioneer Girl (uncredited)
...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Charles McAvoy ...
Miner (uncredited)
Ralph McCullough ...
Clerk (uncredited)
...
U.S. Postmaster - Batavia, N.Y. (uncredited)
Mary Mersch ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Bruce Mitchell ...
Miner (uncredited)
...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Prospector (uncredited)
...
White House Aide (uncredited)
Philip Morris ...
Bart - Express Driver (uncredited)
Ferdinand Munier ...
Mr. Langley (uncredited)
...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Jonathan - Proprietor (uncredited)
Babs Nelson ...
Alice at 6 Years Old (uncredited)
...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Paul Newlan ...
Zachary 'Zeke' Martin (uncredited)
...
Headwaiter (uncredited)
...
Sea Captain (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
Carol Parker ...
Pioneer Girl (uncredited)
Franklin Parker ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Lew Payton ...
Sam - Pryor's Butler (uncredited)
Vester Pegg ...
Fargo Rider (uncredited)
...
Scout (uncredited)
...
Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
Lee Phelps ...
Printer (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
Suzanne Rhoades ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Candy Vendor (uncredited)
...
First Lieutenant (uncredited)
Alma Ross ...
Pioneer Girl (uncredited)
Art Rowlands ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Oscar Rudolph ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Dick Rush ...
Conductor (uncredited)
Francis Sayles ...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Harry Semels ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Allen D. Sewall ...
Northerner (uncredited)
Kathryn Sheldon ...
Captain's Wife (uncredited)
Hugh Sheridan ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Ernest Shields ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Lee Shumway ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Gertrude Simpson ...
Plump Townswoman (uncredited)
Pietro Sosso ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Harry Stafford ...
Dinsmore (uncredited)
Robert R. Stephenson ...
Southerner (uncredited)
...
Union Officer (uncredited)
Dorothy Stevens ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Tom Stevenson ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Al Sullivan ...
Southerner (uncredited)
Brick Sullivan ...
Fireman (uncredited)
Charles Sullivan ...
Northerner (uncredited)
Danny Sullivan ...
Northerner (uncredited)
Elliott Sullivan ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Bernard Suss ...
Bearded Man (uncredited)
...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Dorothy Tennant ...
Mrs. Ward (uncredited)
...
Boy (uncredited)
...
Man with Paper (uncredited)
Tom Ung ...
Chinese Brickmason (uncredited)
...
Sailor (uncredited)
Clare Verdera ...
Mrs. Edwards (uncredited)
Emmett Vogan ...
Merchant (uncredited)
Ruth Warren ...
Mrs. Andrews (uncredited)
Blue Washington ...
Sam - Coachman (uncredited)
Dorothy White ...
Pioneer Girl (uncredited)
Gloria Williams ...
Pioneer Girl (uncredited)
Florence Wix ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Freeman Wood ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Timekeeper (uncredited)

Produced by 

Howard Estabrook ... associate producer
Frank Lloyd ... producer
William LeBaron ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Victor Young

Cinematography by 

Theodor Sparkuhl ... (photographed by)

Film Editing by 

Hugh Bennett ... film editor

Art Direction by 

Hans Dreier
John B. Goodman ... (as John Goodman)

Costume Design by 

Edith Head

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

William Tummel ... assistant director

Art Department 

A.E. Freudeman ... interior decorator
Jack Leys ... assistant prop man (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John Cope ... sound recordist
Harold Lewis ... sound recordist
Loren L. Ryder ... sound director (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Gordon Jennings ... special photographic effects

Stunts 

Richard Farnsworth ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Harold McAlpin ... still photographer (uncredited)
Guy Roe ... camera operator (uncredited)

Music Department 

Boris Morros ... musical director
John Leipold ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Other crew 

John Boland ... staff director
Adolph Zukor ... presenter
Seena Owen ... literary researcher (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page