6.5/10
97

The Return of Maxim (1937)

Vozvrashchenie Maksima (original title)
Maxim, now a Marxist agitator going by the name of Fyodor, organizes strikes against the production of military equipment, culminating in open revolt against the Czarist forces.
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A 1935 USA trade-paper reviewer called it... "an impressive and technically outstanding historical drama dealing with czarist terrorism and revolutionary boiling in the days of 1907. ... See full summary »

Directors: Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: Boris Chirkov, Valentina Kibardina, Mikhail Tarkhanov
New Horizons (1939)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Directors: Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: Boris Chirkov, Valentina Kibardina, Mikhail Zharov
Hamlet (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, returns home to find his father murdered by Claudius, Hamlet's uncle. Claudius usurps the throne of Denmark, and marries Hamlet's recently widowed mother. Hamlet is tormented, haunted, and increasingly unstable.

Director: Grigori Kozintsev
Stars: Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Mikhail Nazvanov, Elza Radzina
Don Kikhot (1957)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Senor Quexana has read so many books on chivalry that he believes that he is the knight Don Quixote de la Mancha. So Don Quixote sets off on his horse, accompanied by his squire Sancho ... See full summary »

Director: Grigori Kozintsev
Stars: Nikolay Cherkasov, Yuriy Tolubeev, Serafima Birman
War and Peace (1966)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A Russian Prince experiences battle against Napoleon and a troubled relationship with his father and wife. Finds acceptance of her death and eventually his chance of true love. A spoiled, ... See full summary »

Director: Sergey Bondarchuk
Stars: Lyudmila Saveleva, Vyacheslav Tikhonov, Sergey Bondarchuk
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In the beginning of the industrial revolution, the Paris Commune was established in 1871 against the rich and the powerful, and violently repressed by the army that remained faithful to a ... See full summary »

Directors: Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: David Gutman, Yelena Kuzmina, Andrei Kostrichkin
Fate of a Man (1959)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The story of a man (Andrey Sokolov) whose life was ruthlessly crippled by World War II. His wife and daughters were killed during the bombing of his village, he spent some time as a ... See full summary »

Director: Sergey Bondarchuk
Stars: Sergey Bondarchuk, Pavel Boriskin, Zinaida Kirienko
Two Soldiers (1943)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Leonid Lukov
Stars: Mark Bernes, Boris Andreyev, Vera Shershnyova
King Lear (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

King Lear, old and tired, divides his kingdom among his daughters, giving great importance to their protestations of love for him. When Cordelia, youngest and most honest, refuses to idly ... See full summary »

Directors: Grigori Kozintsev, Iosif Shapiro
Stars: Jüri Järvet, Elza Radzina, Galina Volchek
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The film is set in the city of Krasnodon in 1942 during the Nazi occupation of Russia. Local teenagers are organizing the underground resistance. The teens manage to outsmart the Nazis in ... See full summary »

Director: Sergey Gerasimov
Stars: Vladimir Ivanov, Inna Makarova, Nonna Mordyukova
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two young scientists are exploring new fields of nuclear physics. Dmitry Gusev and Ilya Kulikov are good friends, but rivals in love. Dmitry marries Lyolya and they live happily together. ... See full summary »

Director: Mikhail Romm
Stars: Aleksey Batalov, Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Tatyana Lavrova
Lenin in 1918 (1939)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Directors: Mikhail Romm, E. Aron, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Boris Shchukin, Nikolai Okhlopkov, Aleksandr Shatov
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Boris Chirkov ...
Valentina Kibardina ...
Natasha Artemieva, alias Elena
Anatoliy Kuznetsov ...
Worker's Deputy Turnyev (as A. Kuznetsov)
Aleksandr Zrazhevsky ...
Vassili Kuzmich Yerofeyev, worker
Aleksandr Chistyakov ...
Mishchenko, white-wooly mustached worker
Vasili Vanin ...
Editor of Pravda
Yuriy Tolubeev ...
Loudmouthed Worker in Natasha's Office (as Yu. Tolubeyev)
Aleksey Bondi ...
Menshevik Troublemaker
Mikhail Zharov ...
Platon Vassilievich Dymba, billiards braggart
Vasiliy Merkurev
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mikheil Gelovani
Stepan Kayukov
Leonid Lyubashevsky
Maksim Shtraukh
Edit

Storyline

Maxim, now a Marxist agitator going by the name of Fyodor, organizes strikes against the production of military equipment, culminating in open revolt against the Czarist forces.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

sequel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 November 1937 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Return of Maxim  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Yunost Maksima (1935) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Return of Maxim (1937) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?