6.7/10
52

Great Citizen (1938)

Velikiy grazhdanin (original title)
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Patriots (1933)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Outskirts is an internationally renowned masterpiece of early sound cinema. In a remote Russian village during World War I, colorful and nuanced characters experience divided loyalties: ... See full summary »

Director: Boris Barnet
Stars: Aleksandr Chistyakov, Sergey Komarov, Yelena Kuzmina
Shame (1932)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Directors: Fridrikh Ermler, Sergei Yutkevich
Stars: Vladimir Gardin, Mariya Blyumental-Tamarina, Tatyana Guretskaya
Alone (1931)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Directors: Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: Yelena Kuzmina, Pyotr Sobolevsky, Sergey Gerasimov
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A 1935 USA trade-paper reviewer called it... "an impressive and technically outstanding historical drama dealing with czarist terrorism and revolutionary boiling in the days of 1907. ... See full summary »

Directors: Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: Boris Chirkov, Valentina Kibardina, Mikhail Tarkhanov
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In the beginning of the industrial revolution, the Paris Commune was established in 1871 against the rich and the powerful, and violently repressed by the army that remained faithful to a ... See full summary »

Directors: Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: David Gutman, Yelena Kuzmina, Andrei Kostrichkin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Maxim, now a Marxist agitator going by the name of Fyodor, organizes strikes against the production of military equipment, culminating in open revolt against the Czarist forces.

Directors: Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: Boris Chirkov, Valentina Kibardina, Anatoliy Kuznetsov
Peasants (1935)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Fridrikh Ermler
Stars: Pyotr Aleynikov, Mariya Blyumental-Tamarina, Nikolay Bogolyubov
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

When a toy manufacturer feels ignored and unappreciated by by his wife and children, he begins to rekindle a past love when a former employee comes back into his life.

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Barbara Stanwyck, Fred MacMurray, Joan Bennett
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Nikolay Bogolyubov ...
Shakhov - the great citizen
Ivan Bersenev ...
Kartashov - the conspirator
Oleg Zhakov ...
Borovsky - the accomplice
Zoya Fyodorova ...
Nadya
Boris Poslavsky ...
Sizov
Aleksandr Zrazhevsky ...
Dubok
Boris Chirkov ...
Pyotr Kirillov ...
Briantsev - the assassin
Yefim Altus ...
Katz - Shakhov's helper
Yevgeni Pankov
Evgeniy Nemchenko ...
Dronov (as Ye. Nemchenko)
Georgi Semyonov ...
Kolesnikov (as G. Semyonov)
Valentin Kiselyov ...
Gladkikh (as V. Kiselyov)
A. Polibin ...
Solovyev
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

first of two parts | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 January 1939 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Great Citizen  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Fridrikh Ermler (2002) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Great Citizen (1938) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?