Needs 5 Ratings

The Last Enemy (1940)

L'ultima nemica (original title)
Franco Rossi, a young doctor, prefers scientific research, rather than practicing a freelance profession, which would be economically advantageous.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A group of people come together in the Swiss Alps to climb a previously unconquered mountain, revealing their inner selves in the process.

Director: Ted Tetzlaff
Stars: Claude Rains, Glenn Ford, Alida Valli
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Eugenia is a daughter of a wealthy but miserly man living a simple life in the provincial town of Saumur. Eugenia's inexperience leads her to fall in love with an unworthy man.

Director: Mario Soldati
Stars: Alida Valli, Gualtiero Tumiati, Giorgio De Lullo
Senso (1954)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A troubled and neurotic Italian Countess betrays her entire country for a self-destructive love affair with an Austrian Lieutenant.

Director: Luchino Visconti
Stars: Farley Granger, Alida Valli, Massimo Girotti
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Life Begins Anew (Italian: La vita ricomincia) is a 1945 Italian drama film directed by Mario Mattoli and starring Alida Valli, Fosco Giachetti and Eduardo De Filippo. It was the second ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Alida Valli, Fosco Giachetti, Eduardo De Filippo
Oedipus Rex (1967)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In pre-war Italy, a young couple have a baby boy. The father, however, is jealous of his son - and the scene moves to antiquity, where the baby is taken into the desert to be killed. He is ... See full summary »

Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Stars: Silvana Mangano, Franco Citti, Alida Valli
Passione (1940)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Established in the Papal State in the first half of the 19th century, movie deals with the figure of Roman countess Vanina Vanini and her secret love for revolutionary Pietro Mirilli.

Director: Carmine Gallone
Stars: Alida Valli, Amedeo Nazzari, Camillo Pilotto
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Granting her final request, a Hollywood press agent brings the dead body of an actress, who died after making her first and only film, back to her hometown for burial. To arouse public ... See full summary »

Director: Irving Pichel
Stars: Fred MacMurray, Alida Valli, Frank Sinatra
The Third Man (1949)
Film-Noir | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Pulp novelist Holly Martins travels to shadowy, postwar Vienna, only to find himself investigating the mysterious death of an old friend, Harry Lime.

Director: Carol Reed
Stars: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Alida Valli
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Franco Rossi
...
Anna Vitali
Guglielmo Sinaz ...
Commendator Vitali, Anna's father
Gemma Bolognesi ...
Signora Vitali, Anna's mother
Carlo Lombardi ...
Doctor Vitali
Giuliana Gianni ...
Elsa, woman doctor
...
A friend of Anna
Mario Pisu ...
Ferdinando De Medio
Elena Zareschi ...
Isa Fleur
Otello Toso ...
Enzo
Livia Minelli ...
A nurse
Carlo Petrangeli ...
Giancarlo
Giorgio Capecchi ...
Doro
Oreste Fares ...
Prof. Mancini
Tatiana Pavoni ...
A friend of Elsa
Edit

Storyline

Franco Rossi, a young doctor, prefers scientific research, rather than practicing a freelance profession, which would be economically advantageous.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 April 1940 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Last Enemy  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page