Needs 5 Ratings

Suicide Legion (1940)

Sunset in Vienna (original title)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Certificate: Passed Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Peggy is 21 and bored. She has just been awarded a certificate for starting work on time for 1000 days. She decides that she needs a change so she leaves a note, which is taken to be ... See full summary »

Director: Wesley Ruggles
Stars: Lana Turner, Robert Young, Walter Brennan
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Theo has had many boyfriends who wanted to marry her. Since her mother, Mrs. Selworth, has been married many times, Theo is unsure of commitment. Without much thought, she finally accepts ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Z. Leonard
Stars: Lana Turner, James Craig, John Hodiak
Body and Soul (1947)
Drama | Film-Noir | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Charley Davis wins an amateur boxing match and is taken on by promoter Quinn. Charley's mother doesn't want him to fight, but when Charley's father is accidentally killed, Charley sets up a... See full summary »

Director: Robert Rossen
Stars: John Garfield, Lilli Palmer, Hazel Brooks
Road Show (1941)
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Rich playboy Drogo Gaines is in imminent danger of marrying a gold digger, and escapes by feigning insanity. The joke's on him when he wakes up in an asylum full of comical lunatics. There ... See full summary »

Director: Hal Roach
Stars: Adolphe Menjou, Carole Landis, John Hubbard
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A man asks a pretty young woman for a dance and discovers that she has been paralyzed in a fall from a horse and can't walk. Taking pity on her, he begins spending more and more time with ... See full summary »

Director: Maurice Elvey
Stars: Lilli Palmer, Albert Lieven, Cedric Hardwicke
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The autobiography of elegant criminal, François Eugène Vidocq, from his birth in a French jail in 1775 to his appointment as chief of police of Paris where he intends to rob the city bank. ... See full summary »

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: George Sanders, Signe Hasso, Carole Landis
Tin Pan Alley (1940)
Drama | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Songwriters Calhoun and Harrigan get Katie and Lily Blane to introduce a new one. Lily goes to England, and Katy joins her after the boys give a new song to Nora Bayes. All are reunited ... See full summary »

Director: Walter Lang
Stars: Alice Faye, Betty Grable, Jack Oakie
The Glass Key (1942)
Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A crooked politician finds himself being accused of murder by a gangster from whom he refused help during a re-election campaign.

Director: Stuart Heisler
Stars: Alan Ladd, Veronica Lake, Brian Donlevy
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Kay Kyser is late to his wedding. He is taking a short cut through Central Park when he finds out that he is in the army and is due to check in that afternoon. It turns out that the army ... See full summary »

Director: Tay Garnett
Stars: Kay Kyser, Ellen Drew, Jane Wyman
Music | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Reenactments of actual USO experiences of its female stars entertaining troops overseas.

Director: William A. Seiter
Stars: Kay Francis, Carole Landis, Martha Raye
Certificate: Passed Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

This western begins with St. Louis resident Lutie Cameron (Katharine Hepburn) marrying New Mexico cattleman Col. James B. 'Jim' Brewton (Spencer Tracy) after a short courtship. When she ... See full summary »

Director: Elia Kazan
Stars: Katharine Hepburn, Spencer Tracy, Robert Walker
Lulu Belle (1948)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Lulu Belle is singing in a cheap dive in Natchez, Mississippi in the early 1900's when she meets rising young attorney George Davis. He gives up his fiancée and career to marry Lulu Bell. ... See full summary »

Director: Leslie Fenton
Stars: Dorothy Lamour, George Montgomery, Albert Dekker
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Capt. Antonio 'Toni' Baretti
...
Gelda Sponek
John Garrick ...
Lt. Adolphe Sponek
Geraldine Hislop ...
Wanda
Davina Craig ...
Deaf lady
Hubert Harben ...
Austrian general
Edgar Driver ...
Alfred
Alice O'Day ...
Maddalena
Eileen Munro ...
Superintendent of V.A.D.
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

6 May 1940 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Suicide Legion  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?