MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 57,831 this week

The Last Adventurers (1937)

 -  Drama | Romance  -  October 1937 (UK)
6.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.9/10 from 21 users  
Reviews: write review

A skipper's daughter falls for a humble fisherman rescued by her father.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

From $2.99 on Amazon Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 951 titles
created 20 Mar 2012
 
list image
a list of 144 titles
created 08 Apr 2012
 
a list of 1175 titles
created 15 Nov 2012
 
a list of 213 titles
created 23 Apr 2013
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Last Adventurers (1937)

The Last Adventurers (1937) on IMDb 6.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Last Adventurers.

Videos

1 video »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Major Barbara (1941)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young and idealistic woman, who has adopted the Salvation Army and whose father is an armament industrialist, will save more souls directing her father's business. A comedy with social commentary.

Directors: Gabriel Pascal, Harold French, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Wendy Hiller, Rex Harrison, Robert Morley
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

This "story of a ship," the British destroyer HMS Torrin, is told in flash backs by survivors as they cling to a life raft.

Directors: Noel Coward, David Lean
Stars: Noel Coward, John Mills, Derek Elphinstone
The Last Ship (TV Series 2014)
Action | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The crew of a naval destroyer is forced to confront the reality of a new existence when a pandemic kills off most of the earth's population.

Stars: Eric Dane, Rhona Mitra, Adam Baldwin
Joe I (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An ex-con, who is the unlikeliest of role models, meets a 15-year-old boy and is faced with the choice of redemption or ruin.

Director: David Gordon Green
Stars: Nicolas Cage, Tye Sheridan, Gary Poulter
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Niall MacGinnis ...
Jeremy Bowker
Roy Emerton ...
John Arkell
Linden Travers ...
Ann Arkell
Peter Gawthorne ...
Fergus Arkell
Kay Walsh ...
Margaret Arkell
Johnnie Schofield ...
Stalk
Ballard Berkeley ...
Fred Devlin
Norah Howard ...
Mary Allen
Bill Shine ...
Joe Hanson
Esma Cannon ...
Polly Shepherd
Wallace Douglas ...
Red Collins
Tony Wylde ...
Wireless operator, 'Glory Be'
Sidney Benson ...
Shark Davis
Bernard Ansell ...
Cook
Howard Douglas ...
Jason
Edit

Storyline

A skipper's daughter falls for a humble fisherman rescued by her father.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

October 1937 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Down to the Sea in Ships  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Last Adventurers (1937) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?