IMDb > Born to the West (1937)
Born to the West
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Born to the West (1937) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 14 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
5.8/10   526 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Stuart Anthony (screenplay) and
Robert Yost (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Born to the West on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
10 December 1937 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
CRIMSON-STREAKED ROMANCE HITS THE TRAIL! (original print ad - all caps) See more »
Plot:
Can Dare Rudd prove he is responsible enough to win the heart of Judy and also outwit the crooked saloon owner? Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
Underrated gem with a snappy script and lots of action! See more (16 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

John Wayne ... Dare Rudd

Marsha Hunt ... Judy Worstall

Johnny Mack Brown ... Tom Fillmore (as John Mack Brown)
John Patterson ... Lynn Hardy
Monte Blue ... Bart Hammond
Lucien Littlefield ... Cattle Buyer
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Johnny Boyle ... Sam (uncredited)
James Craig ... Brady (uncredited)
Jack Daley ... Card Player (uncredited)
Earl Dwire ... Cowhand (uncredited)
Al Ferguson ... Bartender #1 (uncredited)
Jack Kennedy ... Sheriff Pete Starr (uncredited)
Nick Lukats ... Jim Fallon (uncredited)
Art Mix ... Trail Hand (uncredited)
Vester Pegg ... Bartender #2 (uncredited)
Lee Prather ... Lightning Rod Salesman (uncredited)
Syd Saylor ... Dinkey Hooley (uncredited)
Jim Thorpe ... Barfly (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Charles Barton 
 
Writing credits
Stuart Anthony (screenplay) and
Robert Yost (screenplay)

Zane Grey (novel)

Jack Natteford  additional dialogue (uncredited)

Produced by
William T. Lackey .... producer
William LeBaron .... executive producer
 
Cinematography by
Devereaux Jennings (photographed by) (as Dev Jennings)
 
Film Editing by
John F. Link Sr.  (as John Link)
 
Art Direction by
Hans Dreier 
Robert Odell 
 
Set Decoration by
A.E. Freudeman 
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Hal Walker .... assistant director (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Charles Hisserich .... sound recordist
Walter Oberst .... sound recordist
 
Music Department
Boris Morros .... musical director
George Antheil .... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Gerard Carbonara .... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Hugo Friedhofer .... composer: stock music (uncredited)
John Leipold .... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Ralph Rainger .... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Victor Young .... composer: stock music (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributors
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Hell Town" - USA (reissue title)
See more »
Runtime:
59 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Mono (Western Electric Mirrophonic Recording)
Certification:
Australia:PG | Finland:K-8 | USA:Approved | USA:Approved (National Board of Review)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Due to a studio clerical error, Alan Ladd was credited for an appearance in this film. He does not, in fact, appear in it.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: As Tom tells Lyn that Dare is the new manager, the portrait of George Washington on the wall behind, appears and disappears between shots.See more »
Quotes:
Fallon:Get out of here! The Sheriff's comin'!
Dinkey Hooley:I think we're on the wrong side.
Dare Rudd:This is no time to think!
See more »
Movie Connections:
Featured in Golden Saddles, Silver Spurs (2000) (TV)See more »
Soundtrack:
Bury Me Not on the Lone PrairieSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
2 out of 6 people found the following review useful.
Underrated gem with a snappy script and lots of action!, 24 April 2003
Author: John (opsbooks) from Blue Mountains, Australia

'Hell Town' is an underrated gem with a snappy script and lots of action. Full of humour, I thoroughly enjoyed this John Wayne movie from start to finish. Monte Blue as the Duke's sidekick is fabulous! The cast all seem to be enjoying themselves. The film may have been shot in black and white but the characters are pretty well developed. Even the bad guys are likeable. The romance is mercifully kept to a bare minimum. John Wayne really comes over as a larger than life character here. It's no wonder he developed such a following in his early days.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (16 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Born to the West (1937)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Phantom Rider Too Much Beef Coyote Trails Nevada Outlaws of Santa Fe
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Romance section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.