MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,104 this week

To Mary - with Love (1936)

 |  Drama  |  1 August 1936 (USA)
7.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.1/10 from 21 users  
Reviews: write review

Ten years of married life beginning in 1925. Mary stands by Jack after the Depression of 1929 but considers divorce when he again becomes successful by 1935. Bill, who loves Mary, works at ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 171 titles
created 17 Dec 2011
 
a list of 727 titles
created 27 Mar 2013
 
list image
a list of 9997 titles
created 26 Nov 2013
 
a list of 429 titles
created 25 Mar 2014
 
a list of 742 titles
created 7 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: To Mary - with Love (1936)

To Mary - with Love (1936) on IMDb 7.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of To Mary - with Love.

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Certificate: Passed Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A Parisian tailor finds himself posing as a baron in order to collect a sizeable bill from an aristocrat, only to fall in love with an aloof young princess.

Director: Rouben Mamoulian
Stars: Maurice Chevalier, Jeanette MacDonald, Charles Ruggles
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A man and his wife decide they can afford to have a house in the country built to their specifications. It's a lot more trouble than they think.

Director: H.C. Potter
Stars: Cary Grant, Myrna Loy, Melvyn Douglas
Raw Deal (1948)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Joe Sullivan is itching to get out of prison. He's taken the rap for Rick, who owes him $50 Grand. Rick sets up an escape for Joe, knowing that Joe will be caught escaping and be shot or ... See full summary »

Director: Anthony Mann
Stars: Dennis O'Keefe, Claire Trevor, Marsha Hunt
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The wife of a publishing executive mistakenly believes that her husband's relationship with his attractive secretary is more than professional.

Director: Clarence Brown
Stars: Clark Gable, Jean Harlow, Myrna Loy
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A high school girl falls for a playboy artist with screwball results.

Director: Irving Reis
Stars: Cary Grant, Myrna Loy, Shirley Temple
The Thin Man (1934)
Comedy | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Nick and Nora Charles, a former detective and his rich, playful wife, investigate a murder case mostly for the fun of it.

Director: W.S. Van Dyke
Stars: William Powell, Myrna Loy, Maureen O'Sullivan
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The "Cheaper by the Dozen" crew is back, sans Clifton Webb. Lillian is struggling to make ends meet without her husband's income, while Anne, Martha, and even Ernestine find romance.

Director: Henry Levin
Stars: Jeanne Crain, Myrna Loy, Debra Paget
Human Cargo (1936)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Bonnie Brewster and Packy Campbell are rival reporters who board a ship in Vancouver to go after a smuggling ring which brings in illegal aliens.

Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Claire Trevor, Brian Donlevy, Alan Dinehart
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

First Technicolor movie shot in the British Isles, features Gypsies, horse racing, singing and romance.

Directors: Harold D. Schuster, Glenn Tryon
Stars: Annabella, Henry Fonda, Leslie Banks
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Two sisters of differing temperaments, the younger's milquetoast fiancé, and a free spirited artist in an auto trailer have romantic complications in this screwball comedy.

Director: Richard Thorpe
Stars: William Powell, Myrna Loy, Florence Rice
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Blind Mrs. Lind comes to American to visit her three children whom she thinks are successful.

Director: Lewis Seiler
Stars: Claire Trevor, Jane Darwell, Arline Judge
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Insurance investigator Trevor pretends to be a thief to enter a gang of jewel thieves.

Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Claire Trevor, Cesar Romero, Douglas Fowley
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
Mary Wallace
Ian Hunter ...
Bill Hallam
...
Kitty Brant
Jean Dixon ...
Irene
Pat Somerset ...
Sloan Potter
Helen Brown ...
Switchboard Nurse
Wedgwood Nowell ...
Doctor
Harold Foshay ...
Doctor
Paul Hurst ...
Drunk
...
Guest
Tyler Brooke ...
Guest
Arthur Aylesworth ...
Bartender
Florence Lake ...
Salesgirl
Edward Cooper ...
Butler
Edit

Storyline

Ten years of married life beginning in 1925. Mary stands by Jack after the Depression of 1929 but considers divorce when he again becomes successful by 1935. Bill, who loves Mary, works at keeping them together. Written by Ed Stephan <stephan@cc.wwu.edu>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 August 1936 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Das Dreieck  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in 20th Century Fox Promotional Film (1936) See more »

Soundtracks

To Mary - With Love
Words and Music by Mack Gordon and Harry Revel
copyright 1936 Leo Feist Inc.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss To Mary - with Love (1936) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?