Edit

(1936)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

James Cruze

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Blaise Cendrars
Bruno Frank
Jack Kirkland
George O'Neil
Walter Woods

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Johan (John) Sutter
...
Pete Perkin
Binnie Barnes ...
Countess Elizabeth Bartoffski
Katharine Alexander ...
Anna Sutter
Montagu Love ...
Capt. Kettleson
Addison Richards ...
James Marshall
John Miljan ...
Gen. Juan Bautista Alvarado
...
William Janney ...
John Sutter Jr.
Nan Grey ...
Ann Eliza Sutter
Robert Warwick ...
Gen. Alexander Rotscheff
Morgan Wallace ...
General Fremont
Allen Vincent ...
Juan Bautista Alvarado Jr.
Mitchell Lewis ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Stanley Andrews ...
Senator Rand (uncredited)
Oscar Apfel ...
Bartender (uncredited)
Frank Austin ...
Settler-Miner in Bar (uncredited)
John Bleifer ...
Guerino (uncredited)
Harry Bowen ...
San Francisco Mob Leader (uncredited)
Sidney Bracey ...
Smythe - Sutter's Accountant (uncredited)
Ed Brady ...
Sailor (uncredited)
Donald Briggs ...
Man (uncredited)
Tommy Bupp ...
First Newsboy (uncredited)
Eddy Chandler ...
Rider / Messenger (uncredited)
Wallis Clark ...
Defense Attorney (uncredited)
Harry Cording ...
Seaman Lars (uncredited)
Ronnie Cosby ...
John Sutter Jr. - Age 8 (uncredited)
Richard Cramer ...
Miner (uncredited)
Frank Darien ...
Missouri Trader (uncredited)
Neely Edwards ...
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Charles Farr ...
Man (uncredited)
Chester Gan ...
Charlie - Chinese Waiter (uncredited)
Edward Gargan ...
Wagon Driver (uncredited)
...
Gen. Ramos (uncredited)
Gaston Glass ...
Lt. Bacalenakoff (uncredited)
William Gould ...
Captain Jensen (uncredited)
Jonathan Hale ...
Prosecuting Attorney (uncredited)
Russell Hopton ...
Crazed Sailor (uncredited)
Olaf Hytten ...
Johann, Waiter (uncredited)
Lloyd Ingraham ...
San Francisco Committee Man (uncredited)
...
Dr. Billings (uncredited)
Dickie Jones ...
2nd Newsboy (uncredited)
...
Hawaiian (uncredited)
Charles King ...
San Francisco Committee Man (uncredited)
John 'Dusty' King ...
Alvarado Jr. (replaced by Allen Vincent) (uncredited)
Priscilla Lawson ...
Native Girl (uncredited)
Andrea Leeds ...
Nurse (uncredited)
George Lloyd ...
Bo'sun (uncredited)
Walter Long ...
Sailor (uncredited)
Jim Mason ...
Miner (uncredited)
Frank Mayo ...
Miner in Bar (uncredited)
Bud Osborne ...
Rider with Carson (uncredited)
John Picorri ...
Mexican Officer (uncredited)
Russ Powell ...
Brown (uncredited)
Pedro Regas ...
De La Cruz (uncredited)
...
Governor Felipe Vega (uncredited)
Constantine Romanoff ...
Bald Tallest Seaman - Slave Ship (uncredited)
José Rubio ...
Man (uncredited)
William Ruhl ...
Aide (uncredited)
Tiny Sandford ...
San Francisco Troublemaker (uncredited)
Aura de Silva ...
Señora Alvarado (uncredited)
Albert J. Smith ...
Man (uncredited)
Joanne Smith ...
Ann Eliza Sutter - Age 3 (uncredited)
Ray Spiker ...
Seaman (uncredited)
Harry Strang ...
General Fremont's Scout (uncredited)
Harry Stubbs ...
John Jacob Astor (uncredited)
Phil Tead ...
Lewis's Secretary (uncredited)
Jim Thorpe ...
Man (uncredited)
Guy Usher ...
Swiss Police Prefect Wache (uncredited)
Lucio Villegas ...
Mexican Officer (uncredited)
Frederick Vogeding ...
Conspirator at Inn (uncredited)
Bryant Washburn ...
Capt. Petroff (uncredited)
Delmar Watson ...
3rd Newsboy (uncredited)
Paul Weigel ...
Man (uncredited)
Clarence Wilson ...
Streetcar Owner (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Edmund Grainger ... producer

Music by 

Franz Waxman

Cinematography by 

George Robinson

Film Editing by 

Philip Cahn

Art Direction by 

Albert S. D'Agostino

Costume Design by 

Brymer ... (gowns)

Makeup Department 

Jack P. Pierce ... makeup artist: Lee Tracy (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Fred Frank ... assistant director (uncredited)
Vernon Keays ... assistant director (uncredited)
William J. Reiter ... assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gilbert Kurland ... sound supervisor

Visual Effects by 

John P. Fulton ... special cinematographer

Editorial Department 

Maurice Pivar ... supervising editor

Music Department 

Heinz Roemheld ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Clifford Vaughan ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Carl Laemmle ... presenter

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page