7.0/10
6

Star for a Night (1936)

Blind Mrs. Lind comes to American to visit her three children whom she thinks are successful.

Director:

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A gangster tries to make Apple Annie, the Times Square apple seller, a lady for a day.

Director: Frank Capra
Stars: Warren William, May Robson, Guy Kibbee
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Julia and Hap are a dance team. He drinks and gambles, she succeeds for a while with the help of producer Alan.

Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Claire Trevor, Paul Kelly, Michael Whalen
Born to Kill (1947)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A calculating divorcée risks her chances at wealth and security with a man she doesn't love by getting involved with the hotheaded murderer romancing her foster sister.

Director: Robert Wise
Stars: Claire Trevor, Lawrence Tierney, Walter Slezak
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A newspaper woman believes she has a Scoop when she finds a 'Quadroon-Mulatto' woman who is thought by all to be the mother of a 'White' child.

Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Claire Trevor, Sally Blane, Douglas Fowley
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Insurance investigator Trevor pretends to be a thief to enter a gang of jewel thieves.

Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Claire Trevor, Cesar Romero, Douglas Fowley
Career Woman (1936)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A girl accused of killing her father is defended unsuccessfully by a flashy lawyer and successfully by a new, straightforward one.

Director: Lewis Seiler
Stars: Claire Trevor, Michael Whalen, Isabel Jewell
Human Cargo (1936)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Bonnie Brewster and Packy Campbell are rival reporters who board a ship in Vancouver to go after a smuggling ring which brings in illegal aliens.

Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Claire Trevor, Brian Donlevy, Alan Dinehart
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Jim Carter moves in on the McWade's carnival concession which shows scenes from Dante's "Inferno". He makes it a going concern, marrying Betty along the way. An inspector calls the ... See full summary »

Director: Harry Lachman
Stars: Spencer Tracy, Claire Trevor, Henry B. Walthall
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A New York gangster and his girlfriend attempt to turn street beggar Apple Annie into a society lady when the peddler learns her daughter is marrying royalty.

Director: Frank Capra
Stars: Glenn Ford, Bette Davis, Hope Lange
My Marriage (1936)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

When gangster's bullets put an end to the career of H.J. Barton, underworld gambling czar who masquerades as a respectable member of high society, his daughter Carol is left to bear the ... See full summary »

Director: George Archainbaud
Stars: Claire Trevor, Kent Taylor, Pauline Frederick
Certificate: Passed Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Author writes about his experiences sailing at sea, struggles to get his work published.

Director: Sidney Salkow
Stars: Glenn Ford, Claire Trevor, Evelyn Keyes
Crack-Up (1946)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Art curator George Steele experiences a train wreck...which never happened. Is he cracking up, or the victim of a plot?

Director: Irving Reis
Stars: Pat O'Brien, Claire Trevor, Herbert Marshall
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
...
Mrs. Martha Lind
...
...
...
Doctor Spelimeyer
...
Fritz Lind
...
James Dunning
...
...
Adrienne Marden ...
...
Doctor Heimkin
Dickie Walters ...
Paul Lind
...
...
...
Hattie
Edit

Storyline

Blind Mrs. Lind comes to American to visit her three children whom she thinks are successful.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

blind | mother | daughter | See All (3) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 August 1936 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Holy Lie  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Noiseless Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Lady for a Day (1933) See more »

Soundtracks

Down Around Malibu Way
Music by Harry Akst
Lyrics by Sidney Clare
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page