MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 49,694 this week

Lovagias ügy (1937)

7.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.3/10 from 84 users  
Reviews: write review

Gyula Kabes and Imre Raday are working at the same factory when Kabes' resignation is allegedly brought about by Raday. The latter goes to the Kabes' home to offer apologies and sees,and ... See full summary »

Director:

(as István Székely)

Writers:

(play), (screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 titles
created 18 Jan 2011
 
list image
a list of 100 titles
created 18 Jun 2012
 
a list of 105 titles
created 15 Sep 2013
 
a list of 200 titles
created 18 Oct 2013
 
list image
a list of 353 titles
created 7 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Lovagias ügy" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Lovagias ügy (1937)

Lovagias ügy (1937) on IMDb 7.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Lovagias ügy.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Cat City (1986)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

In the year 80 AMM (After Mickey Mouse) on planet X the crime-syndicated Cats try to erase the Mouse-population once and for all. A scientist of the mice, prof. Fushimishi seems to have ... See full summary »

Director: Béla Ternovszky
Stars: Miklós Benedek, Gyula Bodrogi, Ilona Béres
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Mail for translation. A Kabos jatszotta ferfi miutan megtudja, hogy szerelmet, Nellyket masnak igertek oda, bosszubol megalmodja, hogy mi tortent volna 25 ev mulva, ha... See full summary »

Director: Johann von Vásáry
Stars: Gyula Kabos, Erzsi Orsolya, Éva Libertiny
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Béla Gaál
Stars: Zita Perczel, Anni Dobos, Artúr Somlay
Pesti mese (1937)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Béla Gaál
Stars: Ida Turay, Antal Páger, Gyula Kabos
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A butler changes the life of a nouveau-riche entrepreneur's life, while his daughter falls in love with the company's manager instead of a suitor chosen for her.

Director: Steve Sekely
Stars: Gyula Csortos, Gyula Kabos, Mici Haraszti
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Ladislao Vajda
Stars: Mária Lázár, Szeréna Sziklay, Lili Berky
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Emil Martonffi
Stars: Mária Egry, Valéria Hidvéghy, Gábor Rajnay
Meseautó (1934)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A light hearted comedy, from the thirties. One of the most successful ones in Hungary. The ever enchanting story of a beautiful girl falling in love with a rich man.

Director: Béla Gaál
Stars: Zita Perczel, Ella Gombaszögi, Klári Tolnay
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Dezsö Ákos Hamza
Stars: Kálmán Latabár, Ernö Mihályi, Rózsi Csikós
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Géza von Cziffra
Stars: Ernö Verebes, Lili Berky, Gyula Kabos
Péntek Rézi (1938)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Ladislao Vajda
Stars: Ida Turay, Mici Erdélyi, Antal Páger
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Mail author for translation. A pekinasbol lett dusgazdag malomtulajdonosnak nagyon sok baja van az igazgatokkal, mert elobb-utobb mindegyik elhanyagolja az ugyek intezeset es beleszeret ... See full summary »

Director: Ákos Ráthonyi
Stars: Gyula Kabos, Lili Muráti, Ella Gombaszögi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Zita Perczel ...
Baba, Virág lánya
Imre Ráday ...
Gyula Kabos ...
Virág Andor, könyvelõ
Ella Gombaszögi ...
Gizike
Szeréna Sziklay ...
Virágné
Gyula Gózon ...
Müller úr
László Z. Molnár ...
Milkó vezérigazgató
Margit Vágóné ...
Virág anyja
Gerö Mály ...
Benjamino Borgelli (as Mály Gerõ)
Béla Salamon ...
Fekete úr
Ilona Erdös ...
Gépírónõ
István Berend ...
Varga úr
Lajos Ihász ...
Pataki úr
László Keleti ...
Józsi, Milkó barátja
István Dózsa ...
Feri, kávéházi pincér
Edit

Storyline

Gyula Kabes and Imre Raday are working at the same factory when Kabes' resignation is allegedly brought about by Raday. The latter goes to the Kabes' home to offer apologies and sees,and falls in love with, Kabes' pretty daughter, Zita Perczel. Raday becomes a boarder in the manage already residing there, while Kabes is away. The romance blooms and the strategic Raday also installs himself firmly in his approval-rating from the mother. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

19 September 1937 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

An Affair of Honor  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Lovagias ügy (1937) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?