MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,205 this week

Little Miss Nobody (1936)

6.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.4/10 from 9 users  
Reviews: write review | 4 critic

A girl gets into trouble at her orphanage and is sent away to reform school. She escapes en route but is found and brought to trial. Her father is the prosecutor.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 150 titles
created 18 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 9997 titles
created 26 Nov 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Little Miss Nobody (1936)

Little Miss Nobody (1936) on IMDb 6.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Little Miss Nobody.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Certificate: Passed Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Raoul Walsh
Stars: Janet Gaynor, Charles Farrell, Kenneth MacKenna
Cluny Brown (1946)
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Amateur plumber Cluny Brown gets sent off by her uncle to work as a servant at an English country estate. While there, she becomes friendly with Adam Belinski, a charming Czech refugee. She... See full summary »

Director: Ernst Lubitsch
Stars: Charles Boyer, Jennifer Jones, Peter Lawford
The Shout (1978)
Horror | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A traveler by the name of Crossley, forces himself upon a musician and his wife in a lonely part of Devon, and uses the aboriginal magic he has learned to displace his host.

Director: Jerzy Skolimowski
Stars: Alan Bates, Susannah York, John Hurt
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A gang's plans for a St. Louis bank robbery are complicated when the sister of one of the thieves starts voicing her well-founded suspicions.

Directors: Charles Guggenheim, John Stix
Stars: Steve McQueen, Crahan Denton, David Clarke
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

While doing her tight-rope act in a local circus, Daisy Hawkins (Judy Canova), sees the owner shot by gangsters. The gangsters are after her to eliminate the only eye witness and the police... See full summary »

Director: Albert S. Rogell
Stars: Judy Canova, Allan Jones, Ann Miller
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

At the turn of the century a theatrically talented waif (Withers) is adopted by a wealthy family to encourage their playwright son (Taylor).

Director: Otto Brower
Stars: Jane Withers, Kent Taylor, Kay Aldridge
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

An arrogant young actress doesn't want to play "young" parts anymore, and runs off. The studio replaces her with the president of her fan club, who just happens to be a lookalike. Meanwhile... See full summary »

Director: John H. Auer
Stars: Jane Withers, Henry Wilcoxon, Patrick Brook
Certificate: Passed Biography | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Tom Harmon (ol' # 98 for the Michigan Wolverines, husband of actress Elyse Knox and father of Mark Harmon and Kelly Harmon)took a back seat to no one on the football field (except the ... See full summary »

Director: Charles Barton
Stars: Tom Harmon, Anita Louise, Forest Evashevski
Certificate: Passed Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Though he fought for the North in the Civil War, John is asked by the Governor of Texas to get rid of some troublesome carpetbaggers. He enlists the help of Holden before learning that ... See full summary »

Director: Joseph Kane
Stars: John Wayne, Ann Rutherford, Cy Kendall
Rascals (1938)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A Gypsy band takes lots of stuff but always in a good cause. Led by Jane Withers, they pick up a socialite (Hundson) who has amnesia. She works as a fortune teller and raises enough money ... See full summary »

Director: H. Bruce Humberstone
Stars: Jane Withers, Rochelle Hudson, Robert Wilcox
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Jane is the daughter of an officer in the Naval Air Service who, while putting on musical shows for the troops, uncovers a group of spies.

Director: James Tinling
Stars: Jane Withers, Tony Martin, Leah Ray
45 Fathers (1937)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

An orphan girl becomes adopted by a group of old men and is placed in the home of one of them. She sings and dances and helps out where she can.

Director: James Tinling
Stars: Jane Withers, Thomas Beck, Louise Henry
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
...
Martha Bradley
...
Gerald Dexter
Sara Haden ...
Teresa Lewis
...
John Russell
Betty Jean Hainey ...
Mary Dorsey
Thomas E. Jackson ...
Dutch Miller
Jackie Morrow ...
Junior Smythe
Jed Prouty ...
Hector Smythe
Claudia Coleman ...
Sybil Smythe
Donald Haines ...
Harold Slade
Clarence Wilson ...
Herman Slade
Lillian Harmer ...
Jessica Taggert
Edit

Storyline

A girl gets into trouble at her orphanage and is sent away to reform school. She escapes en route but is found and brought to trial. Her father is the prosecutor. Written by Ed Stephan <stephan@cc.wwu.edu>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

melodrama | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

30 December 1936 (Portugal)  »

Also Known As:

A Filha de NinguĂ©m  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Noiseless Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Peeks at Hollywood (1946) See more »

Soundtracks

Then Came the Indians
Music by Jack Stern and Henry H. Tobias
Lyrics by Harry Tobias and Sidney Clare
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Little Miss Nobody (1936) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?