Curley Blake is a lift operator in a block of flats. He is in love with Emily, the cleaning girl. When Emily returns from a stay in hospital, Curley arranges to treat her to dinner in one ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

, (novel)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A lighthouse keeper has been murdered in mysterious circumstances and, during the ensuing investigation a Phantom Light keeps appearing at the scene of his death.

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Binnie Hale, Gordon Harker, Donald Calthrop
Certificate: Passed Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A way of life is dying on an Outer Hebridean island fishing port, but some of the inhabitants resist evacuating to the mainland.

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Niall MacGinnis, Belle Chrystall, John Laurie
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The wife of a politician is found dead at a country inn, where she had been seen with the politicians secretary, Alan. He is the immediate suspect but has a valid alibi.

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Hugh Williams, Viola Keats, Francis L. Sullivan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A young couple attend a masked ball before their planned (but secret) elopement. Suddenly everything goes wrong when the young woman is attacked and held hostage by a crazed attacker.

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Hugh Williams, Jane Baxter, Ronald Ward
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A bankrupt publisher thinks all his troubles are over when he stumbles across a Brown Wallet containing 200 pounds. But he is implicated in the murder of his wealthy aunt ...

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Patric Knowles, Nancy O'Neil, Henry Caine
Lazybones (1935)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Lazybones is an idle baronet. He hasn't a care in the world until his father cuts him off without a penny. He then meets an American heiress & marries her but finds she has been ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Ian Hunter, Claire Luce, Bernard Nedell
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Bookseller David Gordon's new wife Marian has never met David's friend Bob but by telephone advises him on how to meet women by following the first attractive girl he sees. Unfortunately, ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Barry Clifton, Patricia Hilliard, Googie Withers
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A major newspaper publisher dies in suspicious circumstances during a parlour game at a dinner party. The publishers secretary is the obvious suspect, but the Inspector isn't so sure ...

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Leslie Banks, Malcolm Keen, Jane Baxter
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

When an ex-dancer marries a man for his money she is suprised find he is a real skinflint. She owes a lot of money to a loan-shark who is after her. However, her husband does carry a lot of... See full summary »

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Beatrix Thomson, Patric Knowles, Glennis Lorimer
Strike! (1934)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

David Barr is the manager and chief designer of a British shipyard (when we still built ships). The shipyard is in financial trouble but Barr has a design for a new ship that will save them... See full summary »

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Leslie Banks, Carol Goodner, Frank Vosper
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Unemployed car salesman Peter is encouraged by his girlfriend Cynthia to approach the head of a petrol company with his plan for making petrol stations more attractive to customers. When ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Ian Hunter, Nancy O'Neil, Peter Gawthorne
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A bookmakers clerk, Grierson, finds himself in financial difficulties and forces his step-daughter to marry Nevern, a caddish song-writer, for his money. When she finds life unbearable with... See full summary »

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Campbell Gullan, Marjorie Corbett, Gerald Fielding
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
...
Emily
Henry Mollison ...
Canley
Sunday Wilshin ...
Betty
Raymond Lovell ...
Carr
Ivor Barnard ...
Hope
George Pughe ...
Milkman
Jane Cornell ...
Nurse
Edit

Storyline

Curley Blake is a lift operator in a block of flats. He is in love with Emily, the cleaning girl. When Emily returns from a stay in hospital, Curley arranges to treat her to dinner in one of the flats. Unfortunately, the owner returns early. Written by Steve Crook <steve@brainstorm.co.uk>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 November 1935 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Young Nowheres  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

No prints of this film can be found. Please check your attic. See more »

Connections

Version of That Man's Here Again (1937) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Someday (1935) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?