MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 74,719 this week

Die letzten Vier von Santa Cruz (1936)

7.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.6/10 from 10 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 278 titles
created 05 Jan 2011
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Die letzten Vier von Santa Cruz (1936)

Die letzten Vier von Santa Cruz (1936) on IMDb 7.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Die letzten Vier von Santa Cruz.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Karl Valentin plays a journeyman in a barber shop who prefers to stay in bed than to take care of his (already heavily bearded) customers. When he's at work, he removes boils with hammer, ... See full summary »

Directors: Bertolt Brecht, Erich Engel
Stars: Blandine Ebinger, Karl Valentin, Erwin Faber
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Dr. Caligari's somnambulist, Cesare, and his deadly predictions.

Director: Robert Wiene
Stars: Werner Krauss, Conrad Veidt, Friedrich Feher
Frankenstein (1931)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

An obsessed scientist assembles a living being from parts of exhumed corpses.

Director: James Whale
Stars: Colin Clive, Mae Clarke, Boris Karloff
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Mary Shelley reveals the main characters of her novel survived: Dr. Frankenstein (goaded by an even madder scientist) builds his monster a mate.

Director: James Whale
Stars: Boris Karloff, Elsa Lanchester, Colin Clive
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Jonathan and Lucy live in Wismar and the Count wants a house there. Varna is a port on the Black Sea, close to Dracula's castle.

Director: Werner Herzog
Stars: Klaus Kinski, Isabelle Adjani, Bruno Ganz
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The filming of Nosferatu is hampered by the fact that the star is taking his role far more seriously than what seems humanly possible.

Director: E. Elias Merhige
Stars: John Malkovich, Willem Dafoe, Udo Kier
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A lawyer takes on a negligent homicide case involving a priest who performed an exorcism on a young girl.

Director: Scott Derrickson
Stars: Laura Linney, Tom Wilkinson, Shohreh Aghdashloo
Dogville (2003)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A woman on the run from the mob is reluctantly accepted in a small Colorado town. In exchange, she agrees to work for them. As a search visits town, she finds out that their support has a price. Yet her dangerous secret is never far away...

Director: Lars von Trier
Stars: Nicole Kidman, Paul Bettany, Lauren Bacall
The Tunnel (1933)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An engineer is hired to plan and oversee the construction of a undersea tunnel between Europe and the US. However, certain interests don't want to see the tunnel built and use every means ... See full summary »

Director: Curtis Bernhardt
Stars: Paul Hartmann, Attila Hörbiger, Olly von Flint
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hermann Speelmans ...
Kapitän Pieter Streuvels
Irene von Meyendorff ...
Madeleine - seine Braut
Valéry Inkijinoff ...
Reeder Alexis Aika
Françoise Rosay ...
Nadja Danouw
Erich Ponto ...
Alexander Ghazaroff
Josef Sieber ...
Jack
...
William
Beppo Brem ...
Erik
Andrews Engelmann ...
Cairos
Harald Gloth ...
Hein
Walter Holten ...
Sklavenhalter Malherbes
Ludwig Andersen ...
Dunard
Max Harry Ernst ...
Ein Gast
Hardy Vogdt
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Josef Dahmen ...
Cocteau
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 March 1936 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Gli ultimi quattro di Santa Cruz  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

(Klangfilm)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Die letzten Vier von Santa Cruz (1936) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?