MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 45,350 this week

Laddie (1935)

 -  Drama  -  19 March 1935 (USA)
6.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.1/10 from 7 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

A romance between two young lovers is complicated by their prohibitive parents.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 162 titles
created 13 Mar 2013
 
list image
a list of 9997 titles
created 26 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 61 titles
created 8 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Laddie" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Laddie (1935)

Laddie (1935) on IMDb 6.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Laddie.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Gunga Din (1939)
Adventure | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In 19th century India, three British soldiers and a native waterbearer must stop a secret mass revival of the murderous Thuggee cult before it can rampage across the land.

Director: George Stevens
Stars: Cary Grant, Joan Fontaine, Victor McLaglen
Born to Sing (1942)
Action | Crime | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Show promoter Cartwright has stolen the songs that Frank wrote while he was in the big house. The boys go to Cartwright to get Frank credit for his work, and Cartwright has them arrested ... See full summary »

Director: Edward Ludwig
Stars: Virginia Weidler, Ray McDonald, Leo Gorcey
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A couple's big dreams give way to a life full of unexpected sadness and unexpected joy.

Director: George Stevens
Stars: Cary Grant, Irene Dunne, Beulah Bondi
Shane (1953)
Drama | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A weary gunfighter attempts to settle down with a homestead family, but a smoldering settler/rancher conflict forces him to act.

Director: George Stevens
Stars: Alan Ladd, Jean Arthur, Van Heflin
Freckles (1935)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Directors: William Hamilton, Edward Killy
Stars: Tom Brown, Virginia Weidler, Carol Stone
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Raw footage filmed by George Stevens during World War II between 1944 and 1946 for the US Army Signal Corps. Includes footage shot at D-Day, the liberation of Paris and the Dachau concentration camp.

Director: George Stevens
Stars: George Stevens
Bachelor Bait (1934)
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A well-meaning but bumbling clerk at the Marriage License Bureau winds up getting fired. He decides to open up his own "matchmaking" business and takes a personal interest in his clients, ... See full summary »

Director: George Stevens
Stars: Stuart Erwin, Rochelle Hudson, Pert Kelton
Laddie (1940)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Handsome Laddie Stanton courts neighbor Pamela Pryor, meeting opposition from her stern military father, recently immigrated from England.

Director: Jack Hively
Stars: Tim Holt, Virginia Gilmore, Joan Carroll
History | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A California mining camp is plagued by a series of murders. Four people come under suspicion for the killings and are run out of the camp. During a blizzard they take refuge in an isolated ... See full summary »

Director: Christy Cabanne
Stars: Preston Foster, Jean Muir, Van Heflin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A bible-guided Victorian orphan befriends a bootblack in a strange town.

Director: Wilhelm Thiele
Stars: Virginia Weidler, Gene Reynolds, Guy Kibbee
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The Wiggs family plan to celebrate Thanksgiving in their rundown shack with leftover stew, without Mr. Wiggs who wandered off long ago an has never been heard from. Do-gooder Miss Lucy ... See full summary »

Director: Norman Taurog
Stars: Pauline Lord, W.C. Fields, Zasu Pitts
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: William Shea
Stars: Virginia Weidler, Henrietta Crosman, Leif Erickson
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
John Beal ...
Laddie Stanton
...
Pamela Pryor
...
'Little Sister' Stanton
...
Mr. Pryor
Dorothy Peterson ...
Mrs. Stanton
Willard Robertson ...
Mr. John Stanton
...
Robert Pryor
Gloria Shea ...
Sally Stanton
Charlotte Henry ...
Shelly Stanton
Jimmy Butler ...
Leon Stanton
Grady Sutton ...
Peter Dover
Greta Meyer ...
Candace
Mary Forbes ...
Mrs. Anna Pryor
Edit

Storyline

A romance between two young lovers is complicated by their prohibitive parents.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

19 March 1935 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Princesita  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(RCA Victor System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Hoi Polloi (1935) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Now that LADDIE has been restored... howie14
Discuss Laddie (1935) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?