MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,260 this week

It's in the Air (1935)

 -  Comedy | Sport  -  11 October 1935 (USA)
6.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.1/10 from 13 users  
Reviews: write review

Calvin Churchill, a confidence-man, and his sidekick/stooge, "Clip" McGurk, are being pursued by an Internal Revenue agent, Henry Potke, for their failure to file an income-tax on the ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story), (story), 3 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 9997 titles
created 26 Nov 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "It's in the Air" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: It's in the Air (1935)

It's in the Air (1935) on IMDb 6.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of It's in the Air.
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Ted Healy ...
'Clip' McGurk
Una Merkel ...
...
Henry Potke
...
Grace Gridley
...
W. R. Gridley
Harvey Stephens ...
Sidney Kendall
Charles Trowbridge ...
Alfred Drake
Johnny Arthur ...
Jones, Photographer
Al Shean ...
Mr. Johnson
Purnell Pratt ...
Horace McNab (as Purnell B. Pratt)
Phillips Smalley ...
Mr. Winterby
Howard C. Hickman ...
Mr. Ruby (as Howard Hickman)
Larry Wheat ...
Tubbs
Richard Kipling ...
Mr. Platt (as Dick Kipling)
Edit

Storyline

Calvin Churchill, a confidence-man, and his sidekick/stooge, "Clip" McGurk, are being pursued by an Internal Revenue agent, Henry Potke, for their failure to file an income-tax on the advice of a shyster lawyer. They are hiding out at the Desert Springs Hotel-Resort, where Calvin is working a scam by posing as a stratosphere-flyer who is looking at making Desert Springs the base of his operations. A rich airplane manufacturer sees a chance to get rid of a stratosphere balloon that he built for an unsuccessful expedition at a great loss. Calvin intends to take the money and run but his estranged wife, Alice, now a tennis instructor at the resort promises to come back to him if he will reform. Alas, reformation does not come easy for Calvin, especially when "Clip" is around, and Henry is closing in. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

THEY PUT A NEW HIGH IN HILARITY! See more »

Genres:

Comedy | Sport

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 October 1935 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Der größte Gauner des Jahrhunderts  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Sound System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss It's in the Air (1935) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?