MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 144,221 this week

Freckles (1935)

 -  Drama  -  20 September 1935 (USA)
7.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.8/10 from 8 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 2291 titles
created 23 Apr 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Freckles" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Freckles (1935)

Freckles (1935) on IMDb 7.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Freckles.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Certificate: Passed Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Joan Lyons and her friend Patricia Drew are autograph hounds spending most of their day bumping into, and having tea, with the likes of Greer Garson and Walter Pidgeon. Based on ... See full summary »

Director: Edward Buzzell
Stars: Virginia Weidler, Edward Arnold, John Carroll
After Tonight (1933)
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

While romancing a beautiful Russian countess, a captain in the Austrian intelligence service is assigned to capture "K-14", a clever spy who has so far managed to remain undetected. What ... See full summary »

Director: George Archainbaud
Stars: Constance Bennett, Gilbert Roland, Edward Ellis
Souls at Sea (1937)
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Cooper and Raft save lives during a sea tragedy in this story about slave trade on the high seas in 1842.

Director: Henry Hathaway
Stars: Gary Cooper, George Raft, Frances Dee
Certificate: Passed Musical | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Lucille Ball accepts an invitation to a military academy's senior prom in order to boost her career..

Director: Edward Buzzell
Stars: Lucille Ball, William Gaxton, Virginia Weidler
Born to Sing (1942)
Action | Crime | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Show promoter Cartwright has stolen the songs that Frank wrote while he was in the big house. The boys go to Cartwright to get Frank credit for his work, and Cartwright has them arrested ... See full summary »

Director: Edward Ludwig
Stars: Virginia Weidler, Ray McDonald, Leo Gorcey
History | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A California mining camp is plagued by a series of murders. Four people come under suspicion for the killings and are run out of the camp. During a blizzard they take refuge in an isolated ... See full summary »

Director: Christy Cabanne
Stars: Preston Foster, Jean Muir, Van Heflin
Laddie (1935)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A romance between two young lovers is complicated by their prohibitive parents.

Director: George Stevens
Stars: John Beal, Gloria Stuart, Virginia Weidler
Barnacle Bill (1941)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A grumpy old fisherman tries to avoid marriage, contend with a daughter he never knew he had and scuttle the attempts of landlubbers who want to rob him of his seagiong livelihood, while the locals try to reform him.

Director: Richard Thorpe
Stars: Wallace Beery, Marjorie Main, Leo Carrillo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: William Shea
Stars: Virginia Weidler, Henrietta Crosman, Leif Erickson
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The Wiggs family plan to celebrate Thanksgiving in their rundown shack with leftover stew, without Mr. Wiggs who wandered off long ago an has never been heard from. Do-gooder Miss Lucy ... See full summary »

Director: Norman Taurog
Stars: Pauline Lord, W.C. Fields, Zasu Pitts
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Timothy (Dickie Moore), an orphan, is sent with his sister, Gay (Sally Martin), to a farm run by Vilda Cummins (Elizabeth Patterson, an old maid with a dislike for children. Timothy ... See full summary »

Director: Charles Barton
Stars: Eleanore Whitney, Tom Keene, Dickie Moore
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A bible-guided Victorian orphan befriends a bootblack in a strange town.

Director: Wilhelm Thiele
Stars: Virginia Weidler, Gene Reynolds, Guy Kibbee
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Tom Brown ...
Freckles
...
Laurie Lou Duncan
Carol Stone ...
Mary Arden
Lumsden Hare ...
James McLean
James Bush ...
Ralph Barton
Dorothy Peterson ...
Mrs. Duncan
Addison Richards ...
Jack Carter
Richard Alexander ...
Butch
George Lloyd ...
Al Waters
Louis Natheaux ...
Lefty
Wade Boteler ...
Butch
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Thrilling romance of the limber-lost. See more »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 September 1935 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Temple de hombre  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(RCA Victor System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

RKO Radio Pictures production number 849. See more »

Connections

Version of Freckles (1960) See more »

Soundtracks

The Doll Dance
Written by Nacio Herb Brown
Played while Virginia Weidler as Laurie Lou dances with Toy Soldier
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Freckles (1935) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?