IMDb > Strike! (1934)

Strike! (1934) More at IMDbPro »Red Ensign (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
6.0/10   150 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 13% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Release Date:
4 June 1934 (UK) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
David Barr is the manager and chief designer of a British shipyard (when we still built ships). The... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
NewsDesk:
This week's new film events
 (From The Guardian - Film News. 4 February 2011, 4:04 PM, PST)

User Reviews:
No classic, often unwatchable, but a valuable intimation of its director's future genius. See more (6 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)
Leslie Banks ... David Barr
Carol Goodner ... June MacKinnon
Frank Vosper ... Lord Dean
Alfred Drayton ... Manning
Campbell Gullan ... Hannay
Percy Parsons ... Casey
Fewlass Llewellyn ... Sir Gregory
Henry Oscar ... Raglan
Allan Jeayes ... Grierson
Donald Calthrop ... Macleod
Henry Caine ... Bassett
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
George Carney ... Mr. Lindsey (uncredited)
Jack Lambert ... Police Inspector (uncredited)

John Laurie ... Wages Accountant (uncredited)
Frederick Piper ... Mr. McWilliams (uncredited)
Jack Raine ... Testing Official (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Michael Powell 
 
Writing credits
Jerome Jackson (by) &
Michael Powell (by)

L. du Garde Peach (dialogue) (as L. Du G. Peach)

Produced by
Michael Balcon .... executive producer
Jerome Jackson .... producer
 
Cinematography by
Leslie Rowson 
 
Film Editing by
Geoffrey Barkas 
 
Art Direction by
Alfred Junge 
 
Costume Design by
Gordon Conway 
 
Sound Department
A. Birch .... sound recordist (as G. Birch)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributors
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Red Ensign" - UK (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
69 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Mono (British Acoustic)
Certification:

Did You Know?

Quotes:
[Of shipyard cranes.]
David Barr:Big aren't they ?
June MacKinnon:Terrifying. How are they worked?
David Barr:Bad language mostly.
June MacKinnon:Yours?
David Barr:No, mine hasn't the necessary horsepower.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Remade as The Shipbuilders (1943)See more »
Soundtrack:
Swing Low, Sweet ChariotSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
10 out of 14 people found the following review useful.
No classic, often unwatchable, but a valuable intimation of its director's future genius., 26 January 2000
Author: Darragh O' Donoghue (hitch1899_@hotmail.com) from Dublin, Ireland

In many ways this is a dreadful film - poor production values; stereotypical characters; atrocious acting; reactionary politics; and a dull story about saving British shipyards. And yet this quota quickie was directed by Michael Powell, and reveals early on much of his brilliance - his portrayal of dangerous heroes; his ability to streak the everyday with both the Romantic and the disturbing; his often stunning use of montage and the camera - some of his amazing compositions, tilts and pans are wasted here. A must-see to watch a Portrait Of A Genius As A Young Apprentice.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (6 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Strike! (1934)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Frost/Nixon The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp Atlantic Ferry "Prime Suspect 2" Across the Universe
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.