Edit
Cleopatra (1934) Poster

(1934)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Cecil B. DeMille

Writing Credits  

Bartlett Cormack ... (from an adaptation by: historical material)
 
Waldemar Young ... (screen play) and
Vincent Lawrence ... (screen play)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Arthur Hohl ...
...
Ian Maclaren ...
Cassius (as Ian MacLaren)
Eleanor Phelps ...
Leonard Mudie ...
...
...
Glabrio (scenes deleted)
...
...
Jayne Regan ...
Lady Vesta (as Jane Regan)
...
Lionel Belmore ...
Fidius
Florence Roberts ...
Lady Flora
...
General Philodemas (as Dick Alexander)
Celia Ryland ...
Lady Leda
William V. Mong ...
Court Physician
...
General Achillas
...
Courier
Kenneth Gibson ...
Scribe
Wedgwood Nowell ...
Scribe (as Wedgewood Nowell)
Bruce Warren ...
Scribe
Robert Seiter ...
Aelius (as Robert Manning)
Edgar Dearing ...
Convict (as Ed Deering)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Dancer (scenes deleted)
Jimmy Aye ...
Slave (uncredited)
Zita Baca ...
Handmaiden (uncredited)
Malcolm Ball ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Egyptian Guard (uncredited)
Martin Beaumon ...
Egyptian (uncredited)
Carlyle Blackwell Jr. ...
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Marjorie Bonner ...
Roman Girl (uncredited)
George Bruggeman ...
Slave (uncredited)
...
Roman (uncredited)
...
Roman (uncredited)
...
Roman Citizen / Party Guest / Soldier (voice) (uncredited)
Olga Celeste ...
Slave Girl (uncredited)
Ecki ...
A Leopard (uncredited)
Mary Fahrney ...
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Jerry Frank ...
Slave (uncredited)
Bob Hall ...
Roman Soldier (uncredited)
...
Slave (uncredited)
Shep Houghton ...
Roman Soldier (uncredited)
Julanne Johnston ...
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Edmund Jones ...
Nubian Slave (uncredited)
Jilda Keeling ...
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Nicholai Konovaloff ...
Roman General (uncredited)
Timothy J. Lonergan ...
Roman General (uncredited)
...
Roman Greeting Antony (uncredited)
...
Roman Woman (uncredited)
...
Roman Guard (uncredited)
Charles Morris ...
Cicero (uncredited)
...
Roman Greeting Antony (uncredited)
...
Slave (uncredited)
...
Onlooker at Procession (uncredited)
Harry Raven ...
Slave (uncredited)
Mrs. Tom Rooney ...
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
John Roy ...
Roman Soldier (uncredited)
Jack Rutherford ...
Drussus - Model Builder (uncredited)
Carl Saxe ...
Roman Soldier (uncredited)
Charles Schaeffer ...
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Ynez Seabury ...
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
...
Roman (uncredited)
Ernie Smith ...
Roman Soldier (uncredited)
...
Roman Soldier (uncredited)
Bryant Washburn Jr. ...
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
...
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Dorothy White ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Cecil B. DeMille ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Rudolph G. Kopp ... (as Rudolph Kopp)

Cinematography by 

Victor Milner ... (photographed by)

Film Editing by 

Anne Bauchens ... (uncredited)

Casting By 

Billy Gordon ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

Roland Anderson ... (uncredited)
Hans Dreier ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by 

Vicky Williams ... (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David MacDonald ... assistant director (uncredited)
Cullen Tate ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Ralph Jester ... sculptor: Caesar's Head (uncredited)
William Cameron Menzies ... montage (uncredited)
Michael D. Moore ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Treg Brown ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Franklin Hansen ... sound director (uncredited)
Harry Lindgren ... sound recording engineer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Barney Wolff ... special effects (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ray Jones ... still photographer (uncredited)
William C. Mellor ... camera operator (uncredited)
Robert Rhea ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Guy Roe ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Cliff Shirpser ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Cooper Smith ... camera operator (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Travis Banton ... costumes: Miss Colbert

Music Department 

Nat W. Finston ... musical director (uncredited)
Max Reese ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Milan Roder ... composer: stock music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Adolph Zukor ... presenter
Emily Barrye ... script clerk (uncredited)
Roy Burns ... business manager (uncredited)
Florence Cole ... secretary: Mr. DeMille (uncredited)
Gladys Jeans ... stand-in: Claudette Colbert (uncredited)
Jeanie Macpherson ... researcher (uncredited)
Gladys Percey ... researcher (uncredited)
Chester Seay ... archery instructor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page