8.2/10
10
0 user

Treason (1933)

Joan Randall (Shirley Grey), leader of a band of Confederate Sympathizers, has established the Republic of South Kansas in 1870. Her object is to recover lands she knows were unjustly ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(story and screenplay)
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
...
Joan Randall
...
Colonel Jedcott
Ivor McFadden ...
O'Leary
...
Judge Randall (as Ed Le Saint)
...
T.C. Jack ...
Buck Donohue (as T.C Jacks)
...
Rides for help
...
Edwin Stanley ...
District Attorney
...
First Lieutenant
Frank Ellis ...
Randall Rider Lafe
Edit

Storyline

Joan Randall (Shirley Grey), leader of a band of Confederate Sympathizers, has established the Republic of South Kansas in 1870. Her object is to recover lands she knows were unjustly stolen following the Civil War. The government seeks her arrest for treason, murder, and arson and has posted a $10,000 reward for her capture dead or alive. General Hawthorne (Charles Hill Mailes), at Fort Franklin, orders his famous scout, Jeff Connors (Buck Jones), to bring in Joan. Connors learns that Chet Dawson (Frank Lackteen), a desperado, whom Joan has never seen, with a large force of men is expected to join Randall at her camp. Jeff captures Dawson and decides to impersonate him. Dawson has the brand of the Sioux (as a squaw-stealer)on his back and in order to carry off his deception Jeff submits to being branded. Randall accepts him without question but her aide, Colonel Jedcott (Robert Ellis), has his suspicions. Dawson escapes and his on his way to warn Randall and, while pursuing Jeff and ... Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The defender of a woman who defied his government and stole his heart! See more »


Certificate:

Passed | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 February 1933 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Crime de Traição  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Noiseless Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

One of over a hundred Columbia features, mostly Westerns, sold to Hygo Television Films in the 1950s, who marketed them under the name of Gail Pictures; opening credits were redesigned, with some titles misspelled, the credit order of the players rearranged, some names misspelled, and new end titles attached, thus eliminating any evidence of their Columbia roots. Apparently, the original material was not retained in most of the cases, and the films have survived, even in the Sony library, only with these haphazardly created replacement opening and end credits. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show