MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 115,873 this week

Mr. Broadway (1933)

Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Ed Sullivan shows night spots all over New York in this movie, joking and listening to stories the patrons tell.

Directors:

, (uncredited)

Writers:

, (screenplay), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: February

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in February.

Related Items

Search for "Mr. Broadway" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Mr. Broadway.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Damaged Lives (1933)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

An extramarital affair leads to a young couple contracting venereal disease.

Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Diane Sinclair, Lyman Williams, Harry Myers
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Edwin, a taxi driver, lives with Annie, a neurasthenic model. They plan to spend Sunday at the Nikolassee beach with Wolfgang, an officer, gentleman, antiquarian, gigolo, at the moment a ... See full summary »

Directors: Curt Siodmak, Robert Siodmak, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Erwin Splettstößer, Brigitte Borchert, Wolfgang von Waltershausen
Certificate: Passed Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A WWII tale of romance that begins during New Orlean's "Mardi Gras" celebration when a soldier and a girl meet and fall in love. He asks her to marry him but she decides to wait until his ... See full summary »

Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Nancy Coleman, Margaret Lindsay, Phillip Reed
Comedy | Musical | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Underworld king Lee Lother has been killed aboard a ocean liner, several people could have been the murderer. There is his mistress Anya Roysen, a married woman, who was jealous of his ... See full summary »

Director: Benjamin Stoloff
Stars: Gene Raymond, Nancy Carroll, Jack Benny
Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

In 1960, a military test pilot is caught in a time warp that propels him to year 2024 where he finds a plague has sterilized the world's population.

Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Robert Clarke, Darlene Tompkins, Arianne Ulmer
Certificate: Passed Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Julie Bronson (Jean Parker), whose father, "Pop" Bronson (Emmett Lynn) operates a desert café, is attracting the unwanted attention of a half-crazed gangster known as The Ghost (Ricardo ... See full summary »

Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Ricardo Cortez, Jean Parker, Emmett Lynn
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Buddy Harris, Cora Green, Izinetta Wilcox
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A cowboy tries to protect a young woman whose father was murdered because he had railroad maps that showed the location of a proposed new line. Now the killers are after her because they think she has the maps.

Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Guinn 'Big Boy' Williams, Marion Shilling, Helen Westcott
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

When a teacher loses her job because her brother-in-law is a racketeer, she takes a position at a girls' reformatory.

Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Arline Judge, Roger Clark, Robin Raymond
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

The owner of a seedy dive and brothel on a South Seas island meets two treasure hunters looking for a sunken ship with a $3-million cargo of gold. She persuades them to let her in on the ... See full summary »

Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: John Carradine, Gale Sondergaard, Sidney Toler
Carnegie Hall (1947)
Music | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A mother (Marsha Hunt) wants her son (William Prince) to grow up to be a pianist good enough to play at Carnegie Hall but, when grown, the son prefers to play with Vaughan Monroe's ... See full summary »

Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Marsha Hunt, William Prince, Frank McHugh
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Expecting to put on a musical show, singing and dancing college students are brought to a struggling hotel to be guinea pigs in an ancient Greek-themed eugenics experiment.

Director: Frank Tuttle
Stars: Jack Benny, George Burns, Gracie Allen
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
...
Ruth Etting
...
Bert Lahr
Hal Le Roy ...
Hal LeRoy
...
Josephine Dunn
Ted Husing ...
Ted Husing
Blossom Seeley ...
Blossom Seeley
...
Benny Fields
...
Lita Grey
Joe Frisco ...
Joe Frisco
...
Mary Livingstone ...
Mary Livigstone
Gus Edwards ...
Gus Edwards
...
Jack Haley
Edit

Storyline

Ed Sullivan shows night spots all over New York in this movie, joking and listening to stories the patrons tell.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

revue | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

12 September 1933 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Noites da Broadway  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film contains about 20 minutes of footage from a film by Edgar G. Ulmer called "The Warning Shadow" (aka "Love's Interlude"), which was started in 1932 but never completed. See more »

Soundtracks

Why Can't This Night Go On Forever?
Music by Isham Jones
Lyrics by Charles Newman
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
looking for vhs copy of Mr. Broadway donboudreaux
Discuss Mr. Broadway (1933) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?