6.0/10
10
1 critic

Life in the Raw (1933)

A girl comes to visit her brother in Arizona, but unbeknownst to her, he's part of a gang. They stage a robbery, and soon a murder of a witness. She and her brother lam out in different ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(adaptation), (novel)
Reviews
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: James Tinling
Stars: George O'Brien, Claire Trevor, El Brendel
The Mad Game (1933)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Bootlegger Ed Carson is sent to prison. His old gang turns from liquor (now legal) to kidnapping. When they nab the son and daughter-in-law of the judge who sent Carson to prison, he is ... See full summary »

Director: Irving Cummings
Stars: Spencer Tracy, Claire Trevor, Ralph Morgan
Dead End (1937)
Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The Dead End Kids, an unemployed architect, and gangster Baby Face Martin interact with an East Side neighborhood over one day and night.

Director: William Wyler
Stars: Sylvia Sidney, Joel McCrea, Humphrey Bogart
Certificate: Passed Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A lumberman (Wayne Morris) and a gambling-house lady (Claire Trevor) thwart easterners eyeing the California Redwoods.

Director: William Keighley
Stars: Wayne Morris, Claire Trevor, Frank McHugh
Human Cargo (1936)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Bonnie Brewster and Packy Campbell are rival reporters who board a ship in Vancouver to go after a smuggling ring which brings in illegal aliens.

Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Claire Trevor, Brian Donlevy, Alan Dinehart
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: James Tinling
Stars: James Dunn, Claire Trevor, Harvey Stephens
Saratoga (1937)
Certificate: Passed Drama | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

After winning a stud farm in lieu of gambling debts, bookie Duke Bradley turns an eye to the daughter of the now deceased gambler and her millionaire fiancée.

Director: Jack Conway
Stars: Clark Gable, Jean Harlow, Lionel Barrymore
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The wife of a publishing executive mistakenly believes that her husband's relationship with his attractive secretary is more than professional.

Director: Clarence Brown
Stars: Clark Gable, Jean Harlow, Myrna Loy
Wild Gold (1934)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A young man desperately in love with a nightclub singer sees an opportunity to spend some time alone with her when they're traveling through the Nevada gold country, and he takes the ... See full summary »

Director: George Marshall
Stars: John Boles, Claire Trevor, Harry Green
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Insurance investigator Trevor pretends to be a thief to enter a gang of jewel thieves.

Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Claire Trevor, Cesar Romero, Douglas Fowley
Born to Kill (1947)
Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A calculating divorcée risks her chances at wealth and security with a man she doesn't love by getting involved with the hotheaded murderer romancing her foster sister.

Director: Robert Wise
Stars: Claire Trevor, Lawrence Tierney, Walter Slezak
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Lovers David Lunch and Betty Summers are caught in the feud between their two families. When David kills the Summers son, he escapes to the West. He marries and when his boy is two he and ... See full summary »

Director: David Howard
Stars: George O'Brien, Janet Chandler, Marion Burns
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Jim Barry
...
Judy Halloway
...
Belle
...
Sheriff Myles
...
Harvey (H.B.) Lamson
...
Tom Halloway (as Gaylord Pendleton)
Alan Edwards ...
Colonel Nicholai Petroff
...
McTavish (as Nigel de Brulier)
Edit

Storyline

A girl comes to visit her brother in Arizona, but unbeknownst to her, he's part of a gang. They stage a robbery, and soon a murder of a witness. She and her brother lam out in different directions, but when she is cornered by a posse, she blames the crimes on a friendly cowboy who was helping her on the trail. Written by WesternOne

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Western

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

7 July 1933 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Der Mörder aus der Mexiko-Bar  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Noiseless Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Feature-film debut of Claire Trevor. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?