IMDb > Dekigokoro (1933)

Dekigokoro (1933) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
7.4/10   580 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Tadao Ikeda (adaptation)
Yasujirô Ozu (idea)
Contact:
View company contact information for Dekigokoro on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
7 September 1933 (Japan) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Two Tokyo co-workers come across a destitute young lady in search of a place to live. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
1 win See more »
User Reviews:
Very good, but not on the level of "I was Born, but..." See more (8 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Takeshi Sakamoto ... Kihachi
Nobuko Fushimi ... Harue
Den Obinata ... Jiro
Chôko Iida ... Otome
Tomio Aoki ... Tomio (as Tokkankozo)
Reikô Tani ... Barber
Seiji Nishimura
Seiichi Kato
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Chishû Ryû ... Man on boat (uncredited)
Hideo Sugawara ... Boy Taunting Tomio (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Yasujirô Ozu 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Tadao Ikeda  adaptation
Yasujirô Ozu  idea (as James Maki)

Cinematography by
Hideo Shigehara 
Shojiro Sugimoto 
 
Film Editing by
Kazuo Ishikawa 
 
Set Decoration by
Yonekazu Wakita 
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Hideo Hoshî .... assistant camera
Hiroyuki Nagaoka .... assistant camera
Toshimitsu Nakajima .... lighting technician
 

Production CompaniesDistributors
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Passing Fancy" - , International (English title) (literal English title)
See more »
Runtime:
100 min (24 fps)
Country:
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
2 out of 5 people found the following review useful.
Very good, but not on the level of "I was Born, but...", 23 July 2009
Author: lukechong

"Passing Fancy" is one of Ozu's 1933 films, of which he made three; it is possibly the most famous of the three, which won him a prize at the Kinema Jumpo. With all due respect to Ozu, who must be perhaps the most consistent director in the world, while "Passing Fancy" is a fine and very interesting film in his oeuvre, in terms of artistry and importance it is not the equal of say, silent classics like "I was Born, but...", "A Story of Floating Weeds" or even "Tokyo Chorus". Like what one reviewer has said before, this is a fine film, but there's a line between good and outstanding, and while "Passing Fancy" is well directed and well acted, it does not cross the line. One reason is that the romance between Harue and Jiro is never played out fully - reading the title "Passing Fancy" one might be mistaken into thinking the film is about the fleeting romance between the two; however they turn out only to be supporting cast and the true leads are Kihachi and his son. Concerning Kihachi and Tomio, the script is fairly bare, and this premise is revisited again years later by Ozu as "There was a Father". To me "Passing Fancy" is just an engaging film rather than a truly outstanding one. One just wonders what Ozu can do with the film if he concentrates on the affair between the gruff Jiro (played by Den Obinata) and Harue (Nobuko Fushimi), and examines the dynamics of a love affair where one side is a more willing party than the other. Now that will be interesting.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (8 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Dekigokoro (1933)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Becoming Jane The Only Son The Lady and the Duke Maborosi Children of Hiroshima
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Drama section IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.