IMDb > I Was Born, But... (1932)
Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

I Was Born, But... (1932) More at IMDbPro »Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo (original title)

Photos (See all 6 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
8.1/10   3,450 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 43% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Akira Fushimi (scenario)
Geibei Ibushiya (adaptation)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for I Was Born, But... on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
3 June 1932 (Japan) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
The Yoshi family - husband and wife Kennesuke and Haha, a middle manager at an office and a housewife respectively... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win See more »
NewsDesk:
User Reviews:
By Threes? See more (22 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Tatsuo Saitô ... Yoshi (Chichi)
Tomio Aoki ... Keiji (as Tokkan Kozô)
Mitsuko Yoshikawa ... Haha (Yoshi's Wife)
Hideo Sugawara ... Ryoichi

Takeshi Sakamoto ... Juuyaku (Iwasaki, Executive)
Teruyo Hayami ... Fujin (Iwasaki's wife)
Seiichi Katô ... Kodomo (Taro) (as Seiichi Kato)
Shôichi Kofujita ... Kozou (Delivery boy)
Seiji Nishimura ... Sensei (Teacher)
Zentaro Iijima ... Asobi nakama (Friend)
Shôtarô Fujimatsu ... Asobi nakama (Friend)
Masao Hayama ... Asobi nakama (Friend)
Michio Sato ... Asobi nakama (Friend)
Kuniyasu Hayashi ... Asobi nakama (Friend)
Akio Nomura ... Asobi nakama (Friend)
Teruaki Ishiwatari ... Asobi nakama (Friend)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Chishû Ryû ... (uncredited)

Directed by
Yasujirô Ozu 
 
Writing credits
Akira Fushimi (scenario)

Geibei Ibushiya (adaptation)

Yasujirô Ozu (idea) (as James Maki)

Original Music by
Gwenaël Mario Grisi (2016)
Donald Sosin 
 
Cinematography by
Hideo Shigehara 
 
Film Editing by
Hideo Shigehara 
 
Art Direction by
Takashi Kono 
 
Set Decoration by
Yoshiro Kimura 
Takejiro Tsunoda 
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Kenkichi Hara .... assistant director
Akira Kiyosuke .... assistant director
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Yûharu Atsuta .... assistant camera
Masao Irie .... assistant cinematographer
Toshimitsu Nakajima .... lighting engineer
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo" - Japan (original title)
"A Picture Book for Grown-ups: I was Born, But..." - Japan (English title) (long title)
"Children of Tokyo" - USA
See more »
Runtime:
100 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:
Featured in 100 Years of Japanese Cinema (1995) (TV)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
8 out of 11 people found the following review useful.
By Threes?, 19 September 2002
Author: frankgaipa from Oakland, California

Several days ago I saw a perfect print provided to the PFA by the Japan Foundation, with benshi Midori Sawato accompanying. The performance, of course, was exquisite, if sedate in keeping with the film and Ozu's reputation. Whether by chance or ingenuity the PFA placed Sawato on a raised platform, so you couldn't look at her face without also seeing the film, or the film without seeing her. Her male intonations, though with at least no obvious satire, rival those of Laurie Anderson or Lily Tomlin. But I've been wondering what on earth to say about Ozu. He hadn't discovered yet his low camera angle, and the pacing's not quite as slow as it would become. I'm afraid all that's stayed with me that anyone else might not say, is that, perhaps oddly for a film about a typical family of four, Ozu's camera again and again frames groups of three. I can't remember whether he does this later. Maybe Ozu just liked an image size that makes three optimum. Already, without the formality to come, his frame was beginning to solidify. Don't know. Something to think about is all.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (22 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Good Morning Au Revoir Les Enfants Freeway Thank You for Smoking Ikiru
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.