MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 86,624 this week

The Rasp (1932)

 |  Drama, Short  |  11 April 1932 (UK)
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

When cabinet minister John Hoode is murdered at his country house, his secretary, Alan Deacon, is the prime suspect and is arrested. Reporter Anthony Gethryn determines to unmask the real ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

Related Items

Search for "The Rasp" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Rasp.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Blackout (1940)
Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Early in World War II, Danish sea captain Andersen, delayed in a British port, tangles with German spies.

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Conrad Veidt, Valerie Hobson, Hay Petrie
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A 'Land Girl', an American GI, and a British soldier find themselves together in a small Kent town on the road to Canterbury. The town is being plagued by a mysterious "glue-man", who pours... See full summary »

Directors: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
Stars: Eric Portman, Sheila Sim, Dennis Price
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Joan Webster is an ambitious and stubborn middle-class English woman determined to move forward since her childhood. She meets her father in a fancy restaurant to tell him that she will ... See full summary »

Directors: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
Stars: Wendy Hiller, Roger Livesey, George Carney
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A British wartime aviator who cheats death must argue for his life before a celestial court.

Directors: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
Stars: David Niven, Kim Hunter, Robert Coote
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

From the Boer War through World War II, a soldier rises through the ranks in the British military.

Directors: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
Stars: Roger Livesey, Deborah Kerr, Anton Walbrook
Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A German submarine is sent to the Orkney Isles in 1917 to sink the British fleet.

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Conrad Veidt, Valerie Hobson, Sebastian Shaw
Born Lucky (1933)
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Mops is a waitress. This is the (musical) story of a humble girl's rise to fame.

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Talbot O'Farrell, René Ray, John Longden
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A lighthouse keeper has been murdered in mysterious circumstances and, during the ensuing investigation a Phantom Light keeps appearing at the scene of his death.

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Binnie Hale, Gordon Harker, Donald Calthrop
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The wife of a politician is found dead at a country inn, where she had been seen with the politicians secretary, Alan. He is the immediate suspect but has a valid alibi.

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Hugh Williams, Viola Keats, Francis L. Sullivan
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A bookmakers clerk, Grierson, finds himself in financial difficulties and forces his step-daughter to marry Nevern, a caddish song-writer, for his money. When she finds life unbearable with... See full summary »

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Campbell Gullan, Marjorie Corbett, Gerald Fielding
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Jim Bronton is an insurance investigator, but he's unhappy with his work and gets involved with a gang of arsonists. His conscience is troubling him ...

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Leslie Banks, Anne Grey, Carol Goodner
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A young couple attend a masked ball before their planned (but secret) elopement. Suddenly everything goes wrong when the young woman is attacked and held hostage by a crazed attacker.

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Hugh Williams, Jane Baxter, Ronald Ward
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Claude Horton ...
Anthony Gethryn
Phyllis Loring ...
Lucia Masterson
C.M. Hallard ...
Sir Arthur Coates
James Raglan ...
Alan Deacon
Thomas Weguelin ...
Inspector Boyd
Carol Coombe ...
Dora Masterson
Leonard Brett ...
Jimmy Masterson
Edit

Storyline

When cabinet minister John Hoode is murdered at his country house, his secretary, Alan Deacon, is the prime suspect and is arrested. Reporter Anthony Gethryn determines to unmask the real murderer. Written by Steve Crook <steve@brainstorm.co.uk>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

quota quickie | lost film | murder | See All (3) »

Genres:

Drama | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 April 1932 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Il rastrello  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

No prints of this film can be found. Please check your attic. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Rasp (1932) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?