MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 118,921 this week

Life Is Beautiful (1932)
"Prostoy sluchay" (original title)

7.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.8/10 from 31 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 875 titles
created 04 Sep 2011
 
cnm
a list of 705 titles
created 24 Oct 2011
 
a list of 309 titles
created 08 Jun 2012
 
a list of 638 titles
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 2202 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Life Is Beautiful (1932)

Life Is Beautiful (1932) on IMDb 7.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Life Is Beautiful.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In the beginning of the industrial revolution, the Paris Commune was established in 1871 against the rich and the powerful, and violently repressed by the army that remained faithful to a ... See full summary »

Directors: Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg
Stars: David Gutman, Yelena Kuzmina, Andrei Kostrichkin
The Red Head (1932)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Julien Duvivier
Stars: Harry Baur, Robert Lynen, Louis Gauthier
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A Parisian tailor finds himself posing as a baron in order to collect a sizeable bill from an aristocrat, only to fall in love with an aloof young princess.

Director: Rouben Mamoulian
Stars: Maurice Chevalier, Jeanette MacDonald, Charles Ruggles
Hell's Angels (1930)
Certificate: Passed Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Brothers Monte and Ray leave Oxford to join the Royal Flying Corps. Ray loves Helen; Helen enjoys an affair with Monte; before they leave on their mission over Germany they find her in still another man's arms.

Directors: Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Ben Lyon, James Hall, Jean Harlow
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Russia, 1936: revolutionary hero Colonel Kotov is spending an idyllic summer in his dacha with his young wife and six-year-old daughter Nadia and other assorted family and friends. Things ... See full summary »

Director: Nikita Mikhalkov
Stars: Nikita Mikhalkov, Ingeborga Dapkunaite, Oleg Menshikov
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Vsevolod Pudovkin
Stars: Aleksandr Khanov, Boris Livanov, Boris Chirkov
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Directors: Vsevolod Pudovkin, Yuri Tarich
Stars: Mikhail Astangov, Boris Blinov, Sofiya Magarill
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Directors: Vsevolod Pudovkin, Dmitriy Vasilev
Stars: Nikolay Kryuchkov, Yelena Tyapkina, Mikhail Zharov
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Vsevolod Pudovkin
Stars: Aleksei Dikij, Evgeniy Samoylov, Vladimir Vladislavskiy
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Vsevolod Pudovkin
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  
Directors: Vladimir Gardin, Vsevolod Pudovkin
Stars: Aleksandr Gromov, N. Vishnyak
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Vsevolod Pudovkin
Stars: Sergei Lukyanov, Natalya Medvedeva, Nikolai Timofeyev
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Aleksandr Baturin ...
Langovoy (as A. Baturin)
Yevgeniya Rogulina ...
Mashenka
Mariya Belousova ...
Girl
Andrei Gorchilin ...
Worker
Anna Chekulaeva ...
Worker's wife (as A. Chekulayeva)
Ivan Novoseltsev ...
Vasya
Aleksandr Chistyakov ...
Uncle Sasha
V. Kuzmich ...
Zhyoltikov
A. Belov ...
Grisha
Vladimir Uralsky ...
Wounded soldier (as V. Uralsky)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

12 February 1933 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Life Is Beautiful  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (PAL)

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Sergei Eisenstein: Autobiography (1996) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Life Is Beautiful (1932) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?