MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 70,460 this week

Sundown Trail (1931)

Passed  -  Romance | Western  -  11 September 1931 (USA)
5.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.9/10 from 15 users  
Reviews: write review

Dorothy, and her big city lawyer boyfriend, return to the Lazy 'B' ranch to read her late father's will. For Dorothy to inherit everything, she must stay on the ranch for 5 years. If she ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story), (dialogue)
0Check in
0Share...

Related Items

Search for "Sundown Trail" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Sundown Trail (1931)

Sundown Trail (1931) on IMDb 5.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Sundown Trail.
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Tom Keene ...
Buck Sawyer
Marion Shilling ...
Dorothy 'Dottie' Beals
Nick Stuart ...
Flash Prescott
Hooper Atchley ...
Mr. Marston
Stanley Blystone ...
Joe Currier
Alma Chester ...
Ma Stoddard
William Welsh ...
Pa Stoddard
Murdock MacQuarrie ...
Executor of the Estate
Louise Beavers ...
Auntie Jenny
Edit

Storyline

Dorothy, and her big city lawyer boyfriend, return to the Lazy 'B' ranch to read her late father's will. For Dorothy to inherit everything, she must stay on the ranch for 5 years. If she does not, everything goes to Buck, who is the manager. She does not like Buck, so she makes a deal with the wrong people for cattle and then the outlaws go to the ranch to get the $10,000 from her. But Buck is on the job. Written by Tony Fontana <tony.fontana@spacebbs.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

ranch | cattle | lawyer | outlaw | rescue | See more »

Genres:

Romance | Western

Certificate:

Passed
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 September 1931 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A Trilha do Sol Nascente  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (Turner library print)

Sound Mix:

(RCA Photophone System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

I Built a Gal
(1931)
Music by Arthur Lange
Lyrics by Robert F. Hill
Played on guitar by a ranch hand
Sung by Ben Corbett
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Sundown Trail (1931) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?