MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 155,724 this week

The Ridin' Fool (1931)

 -  Western  -  31 May 1931 (USA)
6.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.8/10 from 5 users  
Reviews: write review

Remade by Trem Carr and Paul Malvern's "Lone Star Productions" in 1935 as "Desert Trail" starring John Wayne.Cowhand Steve Kendall(Bob Steele) and slick eastern confidence man "Boston" ... See full summary »

Director:

(as J.P. McCarthy)

Writers:

(adaptation), (story)
0Check in
0Share...

Search for "The Ridin' Fool" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Ridin' Fool (1931)

The Ridin' Fool (1931) on IMDb 6.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Ridin' Fool.

Videos

1 video »
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Frances Morris ...
Florence Turner ...
Ted Adams ...
Al Bridge ...
Nikkos (as Al Bridges)
Eddie Fetherston ...
Jack Henderson ...
Gordon De Main ...
Josephine Velez ...
Fern Emmett ...
Edit

Storyline

Remade by Trem Carr and Paul Malvern's "Lone Star Productions" in 1935 as "Desert Trail" starring John Wayne.Cowhand Steve Kendall(Bob Steele) and slick eastern confidence man "Boston" Harry Manners(Ted Adams)become friends but are rivals for the hand of fair Juanita(Josephine Velez), a girl whose hands are influenced by whoever deposited the last trinket in them. Nikkos(Al Bridge) deposits a trinket from a robbery/murder committed by he and Bud Warren(Eddie Fetherston), but Juanita, when pressed, points the finger at Boston Harry, as it is hard for a girl such as Juanita who gets many trinkets to keep up with just who, among the general population, added to her trinket collection and when.The locals are about to string Harry up but he is saved by Steve and they light out for friendlier surroundings in another town. There, they meet storekeeper Ma Warren(Florence Turner) and her pretty daughter Sally(Frances Morris) and Steve and Harry start vieing for her attentions, with Steve in ... Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

robbery | murder

Taglines:

Saved from death by a man he hates! Forced to fight him over a girl they both love! See more »

Genres:

Western

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

31 May 1931 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Ridin' Fool  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(RCA Photophone)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remade as The Desert Trail (1935) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Ridin' Fool (1931) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page