IMDb > Alone (1931)

Alone (1931) More at IMDbPro »Odna (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
7.2/10   147 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 36% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Alone on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1932 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
The story of a newly graduated Leningrad teacher, Yelena Kuzmina. She goes furniture shopping with her fiance... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
NewsDesk:
(2 articles)
Scores from Outer Space
 (From SoundOnSight. 30 September 2009, 7:38 PM, PDT)

International Film Music Critics Announce 2008 Nominees
 (From Rope Of Silicon. 16 January 2009, 4:43 PM, PST)

User Reviews:
Perhaps the most underrated masterpiece of Russian cinema. See more (6 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Yelena Kuzmina ... Teacher Yelena Kuzmina
Pyotr Sobolevsky ... Kuzmina's Fiance

Sergey Gerasimov ... Local Council Chairman
Mariya Babanova ... Chairman's Wife
Liu-Sian Van ... Kulak
Yanina Zhejmo ... Young Teacher
Boris Chirkov ... Man Talking on the Phone

Directed by
Grigori Kozintsev 
Leonid Trauberg 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Grigori Kozintsev 
Leonid Trauberg 

Non-Original Music by
Dmitri Shostakovich (from "Opus 26") (as D.Shostakovich)
 
Cinematography by
Andrei Moskvin 
 
Art Direction by
Yevgeni Yenej  (as E. Eney)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Sergey Gerasimov .... assistant director (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Lev Arnshtam .... sound director (as L. Arnshtam)
Ilya Volk .... sound operator (as I. Volk)
 
Music Department
Krzysztof Meyer .... music collaborator (reconstruction 2000-2003)
Nic Raine .... music collaborator (reconstruction 2000-2003)
Theodore van Houten .... music collaborator (reconstruction 2000-2003)
Mark van Tongeren .... music collaborator (reconstruction 2000-2003)
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Odna" - Soviet Union (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
Germany:90 min (25 fps) (music restored version) (TV premiere) | Finland:82 min (1974) | 90 min (2003 restration) | 80 min (1966 restration)
Country:
Language:
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The first film to use the theremin (popularized in 1950s science fiction movies) in its score.See more »
Movie Connections:
Featured in FEKS (2003)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
7 out of 8 people found the following review useful.
Perhaps the most underrated masterpiece of Russian cinema., 27 March 1999
Author: Theodore J. van Houten from Netherlands

Odna (Alone) was not blacklisted but heavily criticized by the Soviet authorities. Much of the picture is not in favour with the politics of the first Five Year Plans. A young teacher (marvellously played by Yelena Kuzmina) is eager to build up a life of her own, happily united with her husband (Pyotr Sobolevsky, incidentally Kuzmina's real life husband). However the Ministry of Education (the official reminiscent of Lenin's widow Krupskaya) sends her off to the Altai Mountains in Russian Mongolia, to provide basic education for the youngest children of the Altai shepherds. Once in the desolate frozen mountain area she begins building a school. The male population particularly is against it. All Kuzmina's attempts to educate the children are obstructed and the local soviet leader is a lazy corrupt burocrate! Kuzmina is abducted and left alone in the snow far from the little village. She is rescued by a little plane and brought back to her beloved Leningrad, promising the children that she will return to do her job. Odna was designed as a silent film. When it was about to be released sound film was introduced in the USSR. Shostakovich wrote a dazzling score for Odna, which also received some lines of dialogue. The picture is based on contrasts: between the safe haven of modern Leningrad, and life in the middle of a frozen nowhere. Between education and the poverty of non-education. Between progress and medieval backwardness. The drama was inspired by a small newspaper article about a young woman in the middle of nowhere being rescued by an air-plane crew.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (6 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The New Babylon Adventure in Odessa Autumn Marathon Before Night Falls Red Cherry
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb Soviet Union section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.