IMDb > Le Million (1931)

Le Million (1931) More at IMDbPro »Le million (original title)

Photos (See all 9 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.6/10   2,170 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 12% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Contact:
View company contact information for Le Million on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
4 February 1931 (Portugal) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
An impoverished painter and his rival engage in a race across Paris to recover a jacket concealing a winning lottery ticket. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
NewsDesk:
(4 articles)
Notebook Reviews: Martin Scorsese’s "Hugo"
 (From MUBI. 2 December 2011, 8:35 PM, PST)

Michael Cacoyannis obituary
 (From The Guardian - Film News. 25 July 2011, 4:05 PM, PDT)

Annabella on TCM: Le Million, Wings Of The Morning
 (From Alt Film Guide. 8 April 2011, 3:38 PM, PDT)

User Reviews:
A Very Funny & Very Creative Musical Feature See more (20 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Annabella ... Béatrice
René Lefèvre ... Michel Bouflette
Jean-Louis Allibert ... Prosper (as Louis Allibert)
Paul Ollivier ... Granpère Tulipe
Constantin Siroesco ... Ambrosio Sopranelli
Raymond Cordy ... Le chauffeur de taxi
Vanda Gréville ... Vanda
Odette Talazac ... La cantatrice
Pedro Elviro ... Le régisseur (as Pitouto)
Jane Pierson ... L'épicière
André Michaud ... Le boucher
Eugène Stuber ... Le policier

Pierre Alcover ... Le policier
Armand Bernard ... Le chef d'orchestre
Gabrielle Rosny
Georgette Dalmas
Jean Gaubens
Teddy Michaud
Louis Musy
Louis Pré Fils
Georges Zwingel
Édouard Francomme
Franck Maurice (as Frank Maurice)
Henri Kerny
Gustave Huberdeau
Allan Durant

Directed by
René Clair 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Georges Berr  play
René Clair 
Marcel Guillemaud  play

Original Music by
Armand Bernard 
Philippe Parès 
Georges Van Parys 
 
Cinematography by
Georges Périnal 
Georges Raulet 
 
Art Direction by
Lazare Meerson 
 
Costume Design by
Georges K. Benda 
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Le million" - France (original title)
"The Million" - International (English title) (literal title)
See more »
Runtime:
81 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.20 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?


FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
9 out of 13 people found the following review useful.
A Very Funny & Very Creative Musical Feature, 20 January 2005
Author: Snow Leopard from Ohio

Besides being very amusing, this French musical feature is quite creative as well. René Clair's light touch is perfect for the material, and it gives the movie a style all its own. In particular, it stands out as one of the best of the earlier sound movies that adopted a musical format.

The story is the kind of simple but amusing premise that, in the right hands, can be built up into a hilarious situation. And that is what Clair does here - beginning with some entertaining misadventures that introduce the characters, he then sets up the main story about the lottery ticket, and from there on it builds up nicely both in humor and in complexity. The climactic sequence in the opera house is a well-crafted, extended slapstick sequence that also includes some interesting parallels.

The cast works well, with Annabella particularly standing out with her engaging performance as Béatrice.

The style is an interesting contrast from what eventually became the norm in movie musicals. The musical sequences, which vary considerably in length, are for the most part worked naturally into the flow of events, rather than being set off as separate numbers. Clair and the cast make this format work well. The overall result is a very enjoyable movie that you will also remember for its imaginative approach.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (20 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Le Million (1931)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
(Spoiler Alert) The ending… spicspic
(Spoiler Alert) The ending… spicspic
Distributor? dan-bolser
The football game. Mimi38
The Pan Across the Cityscape ColeBot
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
An American in Paris Kings & Queen Klimt Design for Living Lucky Partners
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Musical section IMDb France section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.