IMDb > Under the Roofs of Paris (1930)

Under the Roofs of Paris (1930) More at IMDbPro »Sous les toits de Paris (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
7.4/10   1,424 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 13% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
René Clair (scenario)
Contact:
View company contact information for Under the Roofs of Paris on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
2 January 1930 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Albert is smitten for Pola but ends up wrongly committed in jail, in the meantime her affections are sort after by his friend, and on his release both love and friendship must be tested. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
1 win See more »
NewsDesk:
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
 (From The Guardian - Film News. 8 February 2014, 6:00 PM, PST)

User Reviews:
A cinematic love letter to Paris See more (11 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Albert Préjean ... Albert
Pola Illéry ... Pola
Edmond T. Gréville ... Louis
Bill Bocket ... Emile, le voleur
Paul Ollivier ... Un client du café
Gaston Modot ... Fred, le dur
Raymond Aimos ... Un gars du milieu
Thomy Bourdelle ... François
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Delphine Abdala ... La buraliste (uncredited)
Raymond Blot ... Un membre de la bande à Fred (uncredited)
Léon Courtois ... L'inspecteur (uncredited)
Édouard Francomme ... Un membre de la bande à Fred (uncredited)
André Michaud ... Un agent (uncredited)
Jane Pierson ... La dame du premier (uncredited)
Louis Pré Fils ... Le locataire du troisième (uncredited)
Eugène Stuber ... Un membre de la bande à Fred (uncredited)
Louis Zellas ... Le consommateur jaloux (uncredited)

Directed by
René Clair 
 
Writing credits
René Clair (scenario)

Original Music by
Raoul Moretti 
Vincent Scotto 
 
Cinematography by
Georges Périnal 
Georges Raulet 
 
Film Editing by
René Le Hénaff 
 
Art Direction by
Lazare Meerson 
 
Costume Design by
René Hubert 
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Georges Lacombe .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
W. Morhenn .... sound director
Hermann Storr .... sound director
 
Music Department
Armand Bernard .... music arranger
René Nazelles .... lyrics
Bruce Sievier .... English lyrics
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Sous les toits de Paris" - France (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
96 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.20 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Mono (Tobis Klangfilm) | Silent
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The opening sequence and the street scenes etc are done in a purposely built studio.See more »
Quotes:
Albert, a young street singer:[On seeing Pola bedding down on his bedroom floor] Okay, take the bed, I'll sleep on the floor.See more »
Movie Connections:
Featured in Langlois (1970)See more »
Soundtrack:
C'est pas comme caSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
7 out of 8 people found the following review useful.
A cinematic love letter to Paris, 4 May 2008
Author: (lionel.libson@gmail.com) from United States

The great French film actor Jacques Tati made several films that tried to capture a Paris that disappeared even before World WarII. It was a world best seen through the gifted photography of Atget and Brassai. A world of intimacy, silent streets, virtually no traffic, limited means, but unlimited pleasures. A wonderful opening shot glides across rooftops to join a cluster of ordinary Parisians enjoying a singalong, an odd but compelling precursor of karaoke and rock concerts, but untarnished by special effects or hype. There is a sense that we are witnessing a street version of Lautrec's Moulin Rouge.

The cinematography is extraordinary. It can only be compared to Fritz Lang's "M", or the "Third Man". Very little actually happens and dialogue is used sporadically. Yet we find ourselves caring very much about the people about whom we know so little.

An unforgettable film.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (11 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Under the Roofs of Paris (1930)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Science of Sleep The Mother and the Whore The Crazy Stranger Casque d'Or Paris, je t'aime
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb France section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.