MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,568 this week

The Man from Blankley's (1930)

 |  Comedy  |  28 March 1930 (USA)
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(play), (screenplay), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 171 titles
created 17 Dec 2011
 
a list of 1152 titles
created 06 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 9997 titles
created 26 Nov 2013
 
a list of 869 titles
created 5 months ago
 
list image
a list of 240 titles
created 3 weeks ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Man from Blankley's.
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A waitress at the Warner Brothers commissary is anxious to break into pictures. She thinks her big break may have arrived when actors Jack Carson and Dennis Morgan agree to help her.

Director: David Butler
Stars: Doris Day, Dennis Morgan, Jack Carson
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Mervyn LeRoy
Stars: Loretta Young, Grant Withers, O.P. Heggie
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

For the love and respect of his daughter, a crime boss reconsiders his involvement in the extortion racket he's built.

Director: Rowland V. Lee
Stars: Walter Huston, Loretta Young, Dudley Digges
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Thanks to her ability and her legs, Claire McIntyre rises in the business world.

Director: William A. Seiter
Stars: Loretta Young, Frank Albertson, Ricardo Cortez
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Helen and Ken are a pretty strange couple. She is a pathological liar, and he is a scrupulously honest (and therefore unsuccessful) lawyer. Helen starts a new job, and when her employer is ... See full summary »

Director: Wesley Ruggles
Stars: Carole Lombard, Fred MacMurray, John Barrymore
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
William Austin ...
Mr. Poffley
Albert Gran ...
Emily Fitzroy ...
Dick Henderson ...
Edgar Norton ...
Yorke Sherwood ...
Dale Fuller ...
Miss Finders
D'Arcy Corrigan ...
Mr. Ditchwater
Ann Brody
Louise Carver ...
May Milloy ...
Mrs. Ditchwater
Diana Hope ...
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 March 1930 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Galante Impostor  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Incomplete surviving footage is at UCLA. See more »

Connections

Remade as Guest of Honour (1934) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Man from Blankley's (1930) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?