A dramatic story of love and intrigue in Darkest Africa along the Ivory Coast, where all the dangers of the tropics beset the white man and the white man's dog. Once Rinty gets acclimated ... See full summary »

Director:

(as Ross Lederman)

Writers:

(story), (scenario) (as James A. Starr) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Rough Waters (1930)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A police dog helps to track down two payroll robbers.

Director: John Daumery
Stars: Lane Chandler, Rin Tin Tin, Jobyna Ralston
Frozen River (1929)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: F. Harmon Weight
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Davey Lee, Raymond McKee
Western | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A prospector is murdered by The Cactus Kid and his gang, who hope to find the murdered man's goldmine. The miner's dog, Rin-Tin-Tin, recognizes the killers, who thereafter seek to use the ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Thorpe
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Walter Miller, June Marlowe
Tiger Rose (1929)
Certificate: Passed Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A mountie pursues a man wanted for murder.

Director: George Fitzmaurice
Stars: Monte Blue, Lupe Velez, H.B. Warner
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

It's 1929. The studio gave the cinema its voice gave offered the audiences a chance to see their favorite actors and actresses from the silent screen era to see and for the first time can ... See full summary »

Director: John G. Adolfi
Stars: Frank Fay, William Courtenay, H.B. Warner
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A Rin-Tin-Tin serial presented in 12 episodes. The mysterious Wolf Man is terrorizing settlers in a western town. With the help of Rinty, young Jimmy Carter unmasks the Wolf Man and foils ... See full summary »

Directors: Benjamin H. Kline, Armand Schaefer
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Frankie Darro, Hayden Stevenson
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Bill Holmes ( Matty Kemp ) rescues Rinty ( Rin-Tin-Tin ) from a car wreck not realizing that there is a stolen $50,000 diamond necklace hidden in the dog's collar. He discovers this fact ... See full summary »

Director: D. Ross Lederman
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Matty Kemp, Evelyn Pierce
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

During World War I, Rin-Tin-Tin finds that he must rescue his master, a fighter pilot, from his wrecked aircraft. He also has to help him escape his rival, who has ordered him shot so he ... See full summary »

Director: D. Ross Lederman
Stars: Dorothy Gulliver, Rin Tin Tin, Tom Gallery
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Rinty is a police-dog (and faithful companion) assigned to a young Scotland Yard police-officer who covers the Limehouse district of London. The East India dock in Limehouse is the home of ... See full summary »

Director: Howard Bretherton
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Helene Costello, Walter Merrill
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The suggestion that a dog leads a dull life does not apply to that of Rin-Tin-Tin in the screen melodrama, "Below the Line," which is on view this week at Warner's. Rin-Tin-Tin has an ... See full summary »

Director: Herman C. Raymaker
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, John Harron, June Marlowe
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The Laguna Dam is to be built in Arizona,to supply water to desert-land unfit for cultivation or stock-raising. Rival companies bid for the building contract, which leads to violence and danger for Bob Owen and his dog Satan.

Director: Ray Enright
Stars: Rin Tin Tin, Jason Robards Sr., Virginia Brown Faire
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Rinty
...
Jim Clayton
...
Lady Jane Winston
...
George Castle
Pat Hartigan ...
Crosby
Christiane Yves ...
Maid
Floyd Shackelford ...
Simba
...
Buggs
John Kelly ...
Charlie
Joe Bordeaux ...
Dennis
Edit

Storyline

A dramatic story of love and intrigue in Darkest Africa along the Ivory Coast, where all the dangers of the tropics beset the white man and the white man's dog. Once Rinty gets acclimated to the scenery change and makes friends with an elephant, he soon besets whatever in Africa is besetting his white master. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

Passed
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 May 1930 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Kynigos anthropon  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

(Vitaphone)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page