MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 49,820 this week

The Lightning Express (1930)

Passed  -  Action | Crime | Western  -  2 June 1930 (USA)
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review

A railroad needs to cross the land belonging to a young woman. Her crooked guardian tries to cheat her so he can get the right-of-way.

Director:

Writers:

(story), (adaptation), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 506 titles
created 15 Sep 2013
 
list image
a list of 67 titles
created 10 months ago
 
list image
a list of 522 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Lightning Express.
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Lane Chandler ...
Jack Venable
Louise Lorraine ...
Bobbie Van Tyne
Al Ferguson ...
Greta Granstedt ...
Kate
J. Gordon Russell ...
Frank Sayer
John Oscar ...
Bill Lewellyn
Martin Cichy ...
Hank Pardelow
Bob Reeves ...
Griswell
James Pierce ...
Griswell Henchman
Robert Kelly ...
Griswell Henchman
Edit

Storyline

The B&M Railroad is blocked in its goal of extending the line to the Pacific Ocean when Frank Sayer(J. Gordon Russell), the crooked guardian of Bobbie Van Tyne (Louise Lorraine,) refuses to let the railroad cross Bobbie's ranch land. Railroad detective "Whispering" Smith (Al Ferguson)persuades Jack Venable (Lane Chandler), son of the man who built the line's best train,"The Lightning Express", to give up his wild-party, playboy life to help him investigate the death of Bobbie's father. Using an alias, Jack goes to work for the railroad as a foreman. He and Bobbie fall in love, and she decides to support the railroad. But Sayer goes all out in his attempt to stop construction, so he can acquire the right-of-way, and puts the lives of Jack and Bobbie in constant danger. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Crime | Western

Certificate:

Passed
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 June 1930 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Vildmarkens Dæmoner  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(10 chapters)

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Chapter Titles:
  • 1. A Shot in the Dark


  • 2. A Scream of Terror


  • 3. Dangerous Rails


  • 4. The Death Trap


  • 5. Tower of Terror


  • 6. A Call for Help


  • 7. The Runaway Freight


  • 8. The Showdown


  • 9. The Secret Survey


  • 10.Cleared Tracks


See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Lightning Express (1930) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?