7.6/10
15

Her Majesty Love (1931)

Ihre Majestät die Liebe (original title)
Fred von Wellingen is a wealthy industrialist, part of a large family-owned corporation. Fred has fallen for Lia, a comely bartender in the Berlin Cabaret. He proposes to her, much to the ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Hanns Schwarz
Stars: Brigitte Helm, Francis Lederer, Warwick Ward
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Wealthy man falls in love with a poor girl and proposes to her, going against the wishes of his family.

Director: William Dieterle
Stars: Marilyn Miller, Ben Lyon, W.C. Fields
Sailor's Luck (1933)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

U.S. sailor Jimmy Harrigan, on shore leave in San Pedro, meets and falls for Sally Brent She promises to wait for him when he ships out to San Francisco, but Jimmy becomes jealous and tells... See full summary »

Director: Raoul Walsh
Stars: James Dunn, Sally Eilers, Victor Jory
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The daughter of a senator from South Dakota visits Manhattan for the first time, eager to see the sights of the big city. While there, she finds herself caught up in an affair with a ... See full summary »

Director: William C. de Mille
Stars: Miriam Hopkins, Phillips Holmes, Irving Pichel
Documentary | Biography | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The first truly comprehensive feature length cinema documentary ever made about Beethoven. With over 60 live performances.

Director: Phil Grabsky
Stars: Emanuel Ax, Jonathan Biss, Riccardo Chailly
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Mariano Ozores
Stars: Emma Penella, José Luis Ozores, Antonio Ozores
John & Jane (2005)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A entirely original blend of observational documentary and tropical science-fiction, JOHN & JANE follows the stories of six "call agents" that answer American 1-800 numbers in a Mumbai call center.

Director: Ashim Ahluwalia
Stars: Glen Castinho, Sydney Fernandes, Nikesh Soares
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

This biopic tells the story of the life of Pitt The Younger, who became Prime Minister of Great Britain at the age of 24.

Director: Carol Reed
Stars: Robert Donat, Robert Morley, Phyllis Calvert
Alfred (1995)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

The life of the Swedish engineer Alfred Nobel. How he invented dynamite and later in his life founded the Nobel-Prize.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Sven Wollter, Rita Russek, Judit Danyi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Kôji Shima
Stars: Katsuhiko Haida, Hideko Takamine, Kumeko Urabe
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Rudolf Walther-Fein
Stars: Mady Christians, Francis Lederer, Hilde Hildebrand
Zuflucht (1928)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Carl Froelich
Stars: Henny Porten, Max Maximilian, Margarete Kupfer
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Lia Török
...
Fred von Wellingen (as Franz Lederer)
Otto Wallburg ...
Othmar von Wellingen - Freds Bruder
...
Elli von Wellingen - seine Tochter
Alexandra Schmitt ...
Großmama
...
Großtante Henriette
...
Bela Török / Lias Vater (as Szöke Szakall)
...
Baron Schwapsdorf
...
Hornberg
Walter Steinbeck ...
Hannemann
...
Friedrich Hempel (as Tibor von Halmay)
Leo Monosson ...
Barsänger
Lina Woiwode ...
Frau von Lingenfeld
...
Standesbeamter
Gerhard Bienert ...
Werkmeister
Edit

Storyline

Fred von Wellingen is a wealthy industrialist, part of a large family-owned corporation. Fred has fallen for Lia, a comely bartender in the Berlin Cabaret. He proposes to her, much to the horror of his family, which considers Lia and her unsophisticated father far below their caste. The family convinces Fred to give up the girl in exchange for increased position and income in the company. But Fred's lapse is momentary, and he again pursues Lia. But she, by this time, has learned of his erstwhile agreement and has agreed to marry someone else. Written by Jim Beaver <jumblejim@prodigy.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

6 February 1933 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Her Majesty Love  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

(Tobis-Klangfilm)

Aspect Ratio:

1.20 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remade as Her Majesty, Love (1931) See more »

Soundtracks

Du bist nicht die Erste
Music by Walter Jurmann
Lyrics by Rudolph Bernauer and Rudolf Österreicher
Sung by Leo Monosson
Conducted by Juan Llossas
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page