Needs 5 Ratings

The Eyes of the World (1930)

Reviews
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

When a tough western town needs taming, the mild-mannered son of a hard-nosed sheriff gets the job.

Director: George Marshall
Stars: Marlene Dietrich, James Stewart, Mischa Auer
Saratoga (1937)
Certificate: Passed Drama | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

After winning a stud farm in lieu of gambling debts, bookie Duke Bradley turns an eye to the daughter of the now deceased gambler and her millionaire fiancée.

Director: Jack Conway
Stars: Clark Gable, Jean Harlow, Lionel Barrymore
Born to Dance (1936)
Certificate: Passed Musical | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Sailor Ted meets at the Lonely Hearts Club of his friend Gunny's wife, Jenny, a girl, Nora Paige, and falls in love. Nora wants to become a dancer on Broadway. Ted rescues the Pekinese of ... See full summary »

Director: Roy Del Ruth
Stars: Eleanor Powell, James Stewart, Virginia Bruce
Hell Harbor (1930)
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Lovely Anita dreams of escaping the monotony of her island home and sailing to bustling Havana. But when her abusive father promises her to the greasy local merchant, Anita does everything in her power to make her dream a reality.

Director: Henry King
Stars: Lupe Velez, Jean Hersholt, John Holland
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In 1931, Elizabeth Rambeau comes from England to live in California with her aunt and uncle of a winemaking dynasty, who are still wealthy despite 12 years of Prohibition. Object: marriage ... See full summary »

Director: Henry King
Stars: Rock Hudson, Jean Simmons, Claude Rains
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Steamboat inventor Robert Fulton shows up in New York in 1807. Tavern keeper believes in him, but her boyfriend doesn't. All seems lost when sailors afraid of losing their jobs burn his boat.

Director: Henry King
Stars: Alice Faye, Fred MacMurray, Richard Greene
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A Parisian sewer worker longs for a rise in status and a beautiful wife. He rescues a girl from the police, lives with her in a barren flat on the seventh floor, and then marches away to ... See full summary »

Director: Henry King
Stars: Simone Simon, James Stewart, Jean Hersholt
Way Down East (1935)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A family living on a farm in Maine takes in a young woman to stay with them, not knowing that the woman is not quite what she seems and has a secret in her past that she hasn't told them about.

Director: Henry King
Stars: Rochelle Hudson, Henry Fonda, Slim Summerville
Over the Hill (1931)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Henry King
Stars: Mae Marsh, James Dunn, Sally Eilers
Lightnin' (1930)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Lightnin' has the young man come to his hotel to find his wife who is seeking a divorce. He talks to the two who obviously are in love but they get in a tiff and the young man says ok, I am... See full summary »

Director: Henry King
Stars: Will Rogers, Louise Dresser, Joel McCrea
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The Woman in Room 13 is a 1932 American mystery film directed by Henry King, written by Guy Bolton and Max Marcin. Cast: Elissa Landi, Ralph Bellamy, Neil Hamilton, Myrna Loy. Released on May 15, 1932, by Fox Film Corporation.

Director: Henry King
Stars: Elissa Landi, Ralph Bellamy, Neil Hamilton
Carolina (1934)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

During Civil War Reconstruction, the Connelly family is romantically restored to their former glory when Will Connelly marries a Yankee farm girl, Joanna Tate, despite the objects of his ... See full summary »

Director: Henry King
Stars: Janet Gaynor, Lionel Barrymore, Robert Young
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Mrs. Rutledge (prologue)
Hugh Huntley ...
James Rutledge (prologue)
Myra Hubert ...
Myra (prologue)
...
The Maid (prologue)
...
Sybil
...
Myra
...
Aaron King
...
Mrs. Taine
Frederick Burt ...
Conrad La Grange
...
Mr. Taine
William Jeffrey ...
Bryan Oakley
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A Sensational Drama - Stirring in Action - Sweet in Sentiment

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

30 August 1930 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Feliz Desfecho  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(MovieTone)

Aspect Ratio:

1.20 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film is presumed lost. Please check your attic. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?