6.6/10
8
1 critic

Too Young to Marry (1931)

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Snobbish attorney Charles 'Beauty' Steele loses his wife due to his drinking and his heirs at the same time that his brother-in-law absconds with funds belonging to one of Steele's clients.... See full summary »

Director: Frank Lloyd
Stars: Conrad Nagel, Loretta Young, Fred Kohler
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Architect Gordon Wales finds fellow apartmenthouse resident Joan Marsh locked out and flirts with her. When she is murdered evidence points to him. He and Joan's roommate Noreen become ... See full summary »

Director: Sidney Lanfield
Stars: Loretta Young, Lew Cody, John Wayne
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

An out-of-work husband (Norman Foster) resents his wife (Loretta Young) being the breadwinner in the family.

Director: Thornton Freeland
Stars: Loretta Young, Norman Foster, Aline MacMahon
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Prizefighter Jimmy Dolan accidentally kills a man at a party and escapes. He hides out at a health farm for invalid children and begins to lose his cynicism under the influence of the ... See full summary »

Director: Archie Mayo
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks Jr., Loretta Young, Aline MacMahon
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Thanks to her ability and her legs, Claire McIntyre rises in the business world.

Director: William A. Seiter
Stars: Loretta Young, Frank Albertson, Ricardo Cortez
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

For the love and respect of his daughter, a crime boss reconsiders his involvement in the extortion racket he's built.

Director: Rowland V. Lee
Stars: Walter Huston, Loretta Young, Dudley Digges
Broadminded (1931)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Jack's father is sending Jack away to keep him from the gambling, booze, girls and late nights. He has Ossie go as Jack's companion, not knowing that Ossie does the same things as Jack. ... See full summary »

Director: Mervyn LeRoy
Stars: Joe E. Brown, Ona Munson, William Collier Jr.
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young woman from a very rich family impulsively marries a reporter, but each assumes the other is the one whose lifestyle must change.

Director: Frank Capra
Stars: Jean Harlow, Loretta Young, Robert Williams
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Marian moves to New York to make it big in the chorus and becomes involved in a love triangle.

Director: Thornton Freeland
Stars: Loretta Young, George Brent, Una Merkel
Comedy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Roy Del Ruth
Stars: Grant Withers, Loretta Young, H.B. Warner
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Young man attempts to break up an engagement between a woman and an older man.

Director: William C. McGann
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks Jr., Loretta Young, Henry Kolker
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Unjustly convicted of murdering the major who transferred him to another outpost, a doctor makes good his escape then sets out to prove his innocence using another identity.

Director: William Dieterle
Stars: Victor Jory, Loretta Young, Vivienne Osborne
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Elaine Bumpstead
...
Bill Clark
...
Cyrus Bumpstead
...
Mrs. Bumpstead
...
Rev. Stump
Lloyd Neal ...
Sam Green
...
Chester Armstrong
...
Myra
Aileen Carlyle ...
Mabel
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

marriage | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 May 1931 (Ireland)  »

Also Known As:

Broken Dishes  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Sound System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Loretta Young and Grant Withers made this during the time that they were married, but it came out after they divorced. One of the reasons she gave for the divorce was because she had been too young to marry (she was only 17 when they got married) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?